FAIR next generation scientists - 5th Edition Workshop
from Sunday, May 28, 2017 (15:00) to Saturday, June 3, 2017 (10:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Sunday, May 28, 2017
Monday, May 29, 2017
Tuesday, May 30, 2017
Wednesday, May 31, 2017
Thursday, June 1, 2017
Friday, June 2, 2017
Saturday, June 3, 2017
AM
08:00 --- Breakfast at Hotel ---
08:30 --- Registration ---
09:00
Workshop (until 13:00)
09:00  Open charm physics: from e+e- experiments to ppbar machines - Elisabetta Prencipe (IKP Forschungszentrum Juelich)  
09:50  Excitation of baryon resonances in isobaric charge-exchange reactions of heavy-exotic nuclei - Jose Luis Rodriguez Sanchez (University of Santiago de Compostela)  
10:20  Holographically emulating sequential versus instantaneous disappearance of vector mesons in a hot environment - Rico Zöllner  
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10  Charge collection studies of silicon microstrips sensors for the CBM Silicon Tracking System - Ievgeniia Momot  
11:40  Recent theoretical advances regarding the fine structure of the α-emission spectrum and its relation to nuclear structure properties - Alexandru Dumitrescu  
12:10  Discussions with the speakers  
08:00 --- Breakfast at Hotel ---
09:00
Workshop (until 13:00)
09:00  Fundamental approaches to hadron spectroscopy - Andreas Krassnigg (Univ. Graz)  
09:50  Thermal Dileptons as Fireball Probes at SIS Energies - Florian Seck (TU Darmstadt)  
10:20  Hypernuclear decay of strangeness -2 hypernuclei - Jordi MANEU  
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10  Measurement of the spatial and energy-loss resolutions with a prototype Straw Tube Tracker (STT) for the  PANDA experiment - Alexandros Apostolou (Phd Student KVI-CART)  
11:40  Probing gluon saturation with next-to-leading order photon production at central rapidities in proton-nucleus collisions - Oscar Garcia-Montero  
12:10  Discussions with the speakers  
08:00 --- Breakfast at Hotel ---
09:00
Workshop (until 13:00)
09:00  Overview of (ultra-)relativistic heavy-ion physics from SIS18 to LHC energies - Alexander Kalweit (TUD+GSI)  
09:50  Testing the hadronic spectrum in the strange sector - Paolo Parotto  
10:20  Extraction of Polarization Parameters from the Proton anti-Proton to Omega anti-Omega Reaction - Elisabetta Perotti (Uppsala University)  
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10  The NLO Chiral Lagrangian from the meson-baryon interaction in the S=-1 sector. - Albert Feijoo Aliau  
11:40  The EXPERT project at the Super-FRS fragment separator - Vratislav Chudoba (FLNR JINR, Russia && Silesian University in Opava, Czech Republic)  
12:10  Discussions with the speakers  
08:00 --- Breakfast at Hotel ---
09:00
Workshop (until 13:00)
09:00  The QCD phase diagram and lattice calculations - Attila Pasztor  
09:50  Design of the NeuLAND VETO Detector - Christiaan Douma (KVI-CART)  
10:20  Shear viscosity and entropy of a hadron gas - Jean-Bernard Rose  
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10  Quark susceptibilities in a generalized quasiparticle model - Thorsten Steinert  
11:40  XYZ states at BESIII - Riccardo Farinelli (1989)  
12:10  Discussions with the speakers  
08:00 --- Breakfast at Hotel ---
09:00
Workshop (until 13:15)
09:00  The Compressed Baryonic Matter experiment at FAIR - Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI, Darmstadt)  
09:50  Progress on calculating tetraquarks from Bethe-Salpeter and Dyson-Schwinger equations - Paul Christian Wallbott  
10:20  Two-pole structure of the $D^\ast_0(2400)$ - Pedro Fernandez-Soler  
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:10  Charm physics at BESIII - Rupan Guo  
11:40  EnsarRoot: The framework for simulation and data analysis for ENSAR - Pablo Cabanelas (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)  
12:10  Properties of open and hidden charm meson in pionic matter - Martin Cleven (Institute of High Energy Physics, Beijing)  
12:40  Discussions with the speakers  
08:00 --- Breakfast ---
09:00 --- Departure ---
PM
15:00 --- Arrival ---
20:00 --- Welcome cocktail ---
13:00 --- Free time ---
16:30
Workshop (until 20:15)
16:30  Measurements and understanding of properties of hot and dense nuclear matter with HADES - Georgy Kornakov (TU Darmstadt)  
17:20  AstroBox2E: A detection system for very low-energy - Ionut-Catalin Stefanescu  
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:15  Physics at CEPC and tau measurement - Dan Yu  
18:45  Calculating hadron properties from dynamical hadronization within the Functional Renormalisation Group - Jordi Paris Lopez  
19:15  Discussions with the speakers  
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
13:00 --- Free time ---
16:30
Workshop (until 20:45)
16:30  Physics behind the NUSTAR project - Saul Beceiro Novo  
17:20  Susceptibilities from a black hole engineered EoS with a critical point - Israel Portillo Vazquez  
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:15  Numerical determination of Electric Dipole Transitions in Quarkonium using potential nonrelativistic QCD - Jorge Segovia (Technische Universität München)  
18:45  Calculations of antiproton-nucleus quasi-bound states based on the Paris $\bar{N}$N potential - Jaroslava Hrtankova  
19:15  Discussions with the speakers  
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
13:00 --- Free time ---
16:30
Workshop (until 20:15)
16:30  Next-to-leading order corrections to the heavy quark potentials in the effective string theory - Sungmin Hwang (TU München)  
17:00  Infrastructures for Distributed Computing: the case of BESIII - Jacopo Pellegrino  
17:30  Higher-Order Moments of Proton-Number Fluctuations in Au+Au Collisions at 1.23A GeV measured with HADES - Melanie Szala (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)  
18:00 --- Coffee break ---
18:30  Spinodal instability in the baryon rich quark matter - Feng Li  
19:00  Materials research at FAIR - Markus Bender (GSI, Darmstadt)  
19:30  Discussions with the speakers  
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
13:00 --- Free time ---
16:30
Workshop (until 20:15)
16:30  Precision laser spectroscopy and applications - Xiaofei Yang  
17:20  Progress on calculation of meson transition form factors within the Dyson-Schwinger framework - Esther Weil  
17:50 --- Coffee break ---
18:15  Coordinate space potential for the Lambda N --> NN interaction at next-to-leading order in EFT - Axel Perez-Obiol (Universitat de Barcelona)  
18:45  Lambda_c physics at BESIII - Weiping Wang  
19:15  Discussions with the speakers  
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel ---
13:15 --- Free time ---
16:30
Workshop (until 20:15)
16:30  Construction of Multi Wire Proportional Chambers for the CBM Transition Radiation Detector - Florian Roether (GSI, Darmstadt)  
17:00  CONCEPTION OF AN IMPROVED SI(LI)-COMPTON POLARIMETER FOR THE SPARC COLLABORATION - Marco Vockert (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena(FSU-IOQ))  
17:30 --- Coffee break ---
18:00  Magnetic catalysis and inverse magnetic catalysis in nonlocal chiral quark models - Valeria Paula Pagura  
18:30  Magneto-hydrodynamic simulations of Heavy Ion Collisions with ECHO-QGP - Gabriele Inghirami (Goethe Universität Frankfurt am Main - Frankfurt Institute for Advanced Studies)  
19:00  Discussions with the speakers  
20:30 --- Dinner at Hotel and Farewell ---