WAO2014
from Sunday, October 26, 2014 (17:55) to Friday, October 31, 2014 (19:30)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Sunday, October 26, 2014
Monday, October 27, 2014
Tuesday, October 28, 2014
Wednesday, October 29, 2014
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Friday, October 31, 2014
AM
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:00  Registration  
08:30
Opening Session - Michael Bieler (until 08:45)
08:30  Welcome & Introduction - Michael bieler  
08:45
How We Do Business - Jon Bonofiglio (until 10:00) (Ketteler-Saal C 076)
08:45  How We Do Business - Jon Bonofiglio  
08:50  Cyclotron Production Of Spect Isotopes - Jozef Orzechowski (TRIUMF)  
09:10  Operation Of The Atlas Superconducting Accelerator - Matthew Hendricks (ANL)  
09:30  The Linac Coherent Light Source (LCLS) Free Electron Laser (FEL) Performance Program, With Focus On Reproducibility". - William Colocho (SLAC)  
09:50  Session Closing  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
New Control Room Technologies - Petra Schütt (GSI Ges. für Schwerionenforschung mbH) (until 12:00) (Ketteler-Saal C076)
10:30  New Control Room Technologies - Petra Schuett  
10:40  The fully digital PSI accelerator control room - Andreas Luedeke (PSI)  
11:00  New Control System of PLS-II - MunGyung Kim (PAL)  
11:20  Progress toward a New Control Room for the SLAC Accelerators - Michael Stanek (SLAC)  
11:40  Operating Experience with the New RHIC Control Room. - Peter Ingrassia (BNL)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:00  Break  
08:30
Software Tools incl. "Remote Operation" - Kazuro Furukawa (KEK) (until 10:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
08:30  Software Tools incl. Remote Operation - Kazuro Furukawa  
08:35  Current Status of Web Application for RIBF Accelerator - Akito Uchiyama  
08:55  Model-Driven CEBAF Setup After the 12GeV Upgrade - Dennis Turner (JLab)  
09:15  The fault analysis tool for the ISIS Accelerator - Julian Brower  
09:35  Software tools for the ATLAS Superconducting Accelerator - Maria Power  
09:55  Session Closing  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Automation Without Losing Skills - Eiichi Takada (NIRS) (until 12:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
10:30  Automation without losing skills - Eiichi Takada  
10:40  Automation at the CERN Super Proton Synchrotron - James Ridewood  
11:05  The Automation of the Sequencing of Accelerator Cycles and Events at Fermilab - Stanley Johnson  
11:30  Semi-automatic beam adjustment using MIRKO at GSI/FAIR - Stephan Reimann  
11:55  Discussion  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:00  Break  
08:30
Communications. Log-Books, Managing Tools - Glen Johns (SNS) (until 10:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
08:30  Communications - Glen Johns  
08:40  Data supply of accelerator devices - Handling a huge amount of device process data at a medical accelerator - Michael Galonska  
09:00  Upgrading Electronic Logbooks to the 21st Century - Gregory Marr  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow Video unknown type filedown arrow
09:20  The Australian Synchrotron Electronic Log Book - Don McGilvery  
09:40  Major Event Reports - Chris Wetton  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Communications. Log-Books, Managing Tools - Glen Johns (SNS) (until 11:10) (Ketteler-Saal)
10:30  Experiences from Using a Shift Reporting Tool in Addition to the Electronic Log Book at the Heidelberg Ion Beam Therapy Center - Klaus Höppner  
10:50  2nd Generation Electronic Logbook for Fermilab Accelerator Division Operations Department - Duane Newhart  
11:10
Intuitive Concepts for Human-Machine-Interaction in Attentive Environments - Michael Voit (until 12:00) (Ketteler Saal)
12:00 --- Lunch ---
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:00  Break  
08:30
Commissioning / Rec., Checkout Before Beam - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 10:00) (Ketteler Saal)
08:30  Commissioning / Recommissioning - Rossano Giachino  
08:40  “New and Improved”: The JLab (state-ofthe-art) HCO System - Kenneth Baggett  
09:00  “What’s Old is New Again”: Operations Control of RHIC Start Up - Travis Shrey  
09:20  Using checklists as a  operational tool in Accelerator operations - Vince Kempson  
09:40  Commissioning of the 12 GeV CEBAF Accelerator - Brian Freeman  
Slides powerpoint file pdf filedown arrow
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
Commissioning / Rec., Checkout Before Beam - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 12:00) (Ketteler Saal)
10:30  Recommissioning of CPS Complex - Denis Cotte  
10:50  Recommissioning The FNAL Recycler Ring For Proton Operation - Martin Murphy  
11:10  Preparation phase of the FAIR project - Uwe Scheeler (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH(GSI))  
11:30  Initial operations plans for the ESS Linac - Marc Munoz  
11:50  Session Closing  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
07:00 --- Breakfast ---
08:00  Break  
08:30
Incidents and Lessons Learned - Michael Stanek (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center) (until 10:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
08:30  Incidents and Lessons Learned - Mike Stanek  
08:45  Dissolved Gas-in-Oil Analysis for Preventative Maintenance of the LANSCE High Voltage Systems - Karen Young  
09:05  Trouble-shooting in Initial Operation of the KOMAC 100-MeV Proton Linac - Dae-Il Kim  
09:25  Catastrophic Equipment Failure during an Extended Outage - Thomas Spickermann  
09:45  Session Closing  
10:00 --- Coffee Break ---
10:30
WAO Feedback & Closure (2014) and Outlook (2016) - Michael Bieler (DESY) (until 12:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
10:30  GSI and FAIR - David Ondreka (GSI, Darmstadt)  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow pdf file
11:00  Feedback & Closure 2014; Outlook 2016 - Michael Bieler  
Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
12:00 --- Lunch ---
PM
18:00
Welcome / Registration (until 21:00) (Foyer Ketteler-Saal)
18:00
Welcome Snack (until 21:00) (Ketteler Saal)
13:30
Happy User Index, Customer Satisfaction - Rossano Giachino (CERN) (until 15:00) (Ketteler-Saal C 076)
13:30  Happy User Index - Rossano Giachino  
13:35  A common operation metrics for 3rd generation light sources - Montse Pont (CELLS-ALBA)  
13:55  Operation progress and upgrade in SSRF - Qinglei Zhang (Shanghai Institute of Applied Physics, Chinese Academy of Science)  
14:15  LHC machine availability & luminosity production. - George Hemelsoet (CERN)  
14:35  Tailoring the ESS Reliability and Availability needs to satisfy the users - Enric Bargalló (ESS)  
14:55  Session Closing  
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Operating a SC Machine - Qin Qing (IHEP) (until 17:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
15:30  Operating a SC Machine - Qin Qing  
15:50  Operation of superconducting items in BEPCII - Jun Xing (IHEP)  
16:10  An Overview of Cryogenic Operations at ESS - John Weisend (ESS)  
16:30  Commisioning and first years of operation of the SARAF Phase-I LINAC - Leonid Weissmann (Soreq, NRC)  
16:50  Session Closing  
17:00  Break  
18:30 --- Dinner ---
19:30  Break  
20:15
IPC Meeting (until 22:00) (Edith-Stein-Raum)
13:30
Operator Training - Online Lectures - Dan Johnson (Fermilab) (until 15:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
13:30  Operator Training - Dan Johnson  
13:35  Operations Machine Simulator - Adrian Johnson  
13:55  Operators training experience at the ALBA synchrotron light source - Ferran Fernandez  
14:15  How to find Best Practices for Operator Training? - Andreas Luedeke  
14:35  Training the Control Room Accelerator Physicists - Isadoro "Terry" Carlino  
14:55  Session Closing  
13:31  Discussions  
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Operator Issues, Motivation, Managing OP's / Open Discussion - Peter F. Ingrassia (Brookhaven National Laboratory) (until 17:00) (Ketteler-Saal)
15:30  Managing Operations - Peter Ingrassia (BNL)  
15:40  Operator Roles at the Australian Synchrotron Light Source - Don McGilvery  
16:00  Maintaining a Viable Operations Group; Motivating and Managing Operators. - Peter Ingrassia (BNL)  
16:20  Open Discussion  
17:00  Break  
17:01  Preparations Poster Session  
18:30 --- Dinner ---
19:30  Break  
20:15
Open Discussion (until 22:00) (Room to be announced)
13:30
Poster - Eiichi Takada (until 15:00) (St. Lioba C 173/174)
13:30  Automatic emittance measurement in the CERN 1.4 GeV Booster - Jean-Francois Comblin  
13:30  The Reconstruction of the Fermilab Accelerator Main Control Room - Stanley Johnson  
13:30  Remote Operation at SNS: Tools for the Modern Interconnected World - Geoffrey Milanovich  
13:30  Cooling Water Management: dissolved oxygen and clogging corpuscle - Hiroki Arai  
13:30  EleFan system at Elettra - Enzo Benfatto  
13:30  Keeping shift Operators up to date - Adrian Johnson  
13:30  Operation of NIRS Cyclotrons - Yuichi Takahashi  
13:30  4 years of operation of the C70 Arronax - Freddy Poirier  
13:30  Arduino, open source platform used for environment data acquisitions at Elettra - Andrea Vescovo  
13:30  Operation of scanning irradiation system at NIRS-HIMAC - Yuji Tachikawa  
13:30  Software Interlock System - Louis Pereira  
13:30  Operator Developed Control & Analysis Tools - Vincent Winter  
13:30  Reliability monitoring for customer satisfaction - Hiromi Inokuchi  
13:30  Customer Satisfaction in RI production -present and future- - Satoru Hojo  
13:30  Commissioning the NSLS-II with CS-Studio - Tasha Summers  
13:30  Radioactive Material Leak at the Hadron Experimental Facility of J-PARC - Kazuro Furukawa  
13:30  Operators involved in maintenance work on the accelerators - Gilles Garnodon  
13:30  The importance of communication about the accelerators by the Operation Group - Philippe Roussely  
13:30  New Particle Accelerator Reliability website - Philippe Roussely  
13:30  When we thought summer service was over - Mikael Pettersson (TSL UU)  
15:00 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30
Radiation Safety Tasks Done by Operators - Michael Bieler (DESY) (until 17:00) (Ketteler Saal)
15:30  Radiation Safety Tasks done by Operators - Michael Bieler  
15:40  Assigned Radiation Monitors - Anna Shabalina  
16:00  Operator Roles And Responsibilities For Radiation Safety At the Advanced Light Source - Tom Scarvie  
16:20  Lessons Learned from NSLS-II Linac Commissioning - Raymond Fliller  
16:40  Safety in modern particle accelerators: The role of control room operators - Pierre Ninin  
17:00  Break  
18:30 --- Dinner ---
19:30  Break  
20:15
Open Discussion (until 22:00) (Room to be announced)
13:30
HIT Tour & Banquet (until 23:30) ()
13:30  Bus Trip from Mainz to Heidelberg  
15:00  HIT Tour  
18:00  Bus Trip to Banquet  
19:00  Banquet  
22:00  Bus Trip back to Mainz  
13:30
Tour GSI (until 19:30) (GSI)
13:30  Bus trip  
14:30  GSI Check In  
15:00  GSI Tour  
17:30  GSI Check Out  
18:00  Bus trip to Mainz directly or via Wixhausen train station and Fankfurt International Airport