PANDA DAQ FEE Workshop

Europe/Berlin
KBW Auditorium (GSI)

KBW Auditorium

GSI

GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstraße 1 64291 Darmstadt
Description

Annual PANDA DAQ FEE Workshop

Participants
  • Anastasios Belias
  • Andreas Erven
  • Anton Izotov
  • Antonin Kveton
  • Erik Etzelmüller
  • Florian Feldbauer
  • Hans-Georg Zaunick
  • Holger Flemming
  • Ilknur Koseoglu
  • Ken Suzuki
  • Klaus Götzen
  • Lars Schmitt
  • Lioubov Jokhovets
  • Markus Moritz
  • Markus Preston
  • Myroslav Kavatsyuk
  • Pawel Marciniewski
  • Peter Wuestner
  • Peter Zumbruch
  • Sergey Kononov
  • Stephan Maldaner
  • Thomas Geßler
  • Tobias Triffterer
  • Tobias Weber
  • Udo Kurilla
  • Wolfgang Kühn
    • 09:30 17:40
      Status Reports
      • 09:30
        Introduction 20m
        Speaker: Dr Holger Flemming (GSI, Darmstadt)
      • 09:50
        Status of MVD Electronics 30m
        Speaker: Mr Hans-Georg Zaunick (JLU Gießen)
        Slides
      • 10:20
        Status of EMC Barrel Electronics 30m
        Speaker: Mr Hans-Georg Zaunick (JLU Gießen)
        Slides
      • 10:50
        Production and Testing of SADCs 30m
        Speaker: Mr Pawel Marciniewski (Uppsala University)
        Slides
      • 11:20
        Break 30m
      • 11:50
        SADC Rear compartment 30m
        Speaker: Mr Pawel Marciniewski (Uppsala University)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        Foward RICH FEE Status 30m
        Speaker: Mr Sergey Kononov (Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics(BINP))
        Slides
      • 12:50
        Status Report on Straw tube ASIC readout 30m
        Speaker: Mr Grzegorz Korcyl (Jagiellonian University)
        Slides
      • 13:20
        Lunch 1h 30m
      • 14:50
        Status of ADC based DAQ for PANDA STT 30m
        Speakers: Mr Andreas Erven (Forschungszentrum Juelich), Mrs Lioubov Jokhovets (Forschungszentrum Jülich(FzJü))
        Slides
      • 15:20
        Technical report of ADC based DAQ for PANDA STT 30m
        Speaker: Mrs Lioubov Jokhovets (Forschungszentrum Jülich(FzJü))
        Slides
      • 15:50
        Status of Forward ToF FEE 30m
        Speaker: Dr Anton Izotov
      • 16:20
        Break 20m
      • 16:40
        Status of Luminosity Detector FEE 30m
        Speaker: Tobias Weber (Ruhr-Universität Bochum(RUB))
        Slides
      • 17:10
        FEE Status of Endcap Disc DIRC 30m
        Speaker: Ms Ilknur Koseoglu (JLU Giessen)
        Slides
    • 09:00 09:30
      Status Reports
      • 09:00
        Status of Barrel ToF FEE 30m
        Speaker: Dr Ken Suzuki (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften(ÖAW))
        Slides
    • 09:30 10:30
      New Digitiser
      • 09:30
        HitDetection ASIC Measurement Results and next Development Steps 30m
        Speaker: Dr Holger Flemming (GSI, Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        HitDetectionCSA Front end and Digitiser on a Single ASIC 30m
        Speaker: Dr Peter Wieczorek (GSI, Darmstadt)
        Slides
    • 11:00 11:30
      Irradiation Issues
      • 11:00
        Irradiation Test of the EMC Front End Digitizer Board 20m
        Speaker: Markus Preston (Stockholm University(STU))
        Slides
    • 11:30 12:00
      PANDA Detector Control System and Front-End Electronics: Interface Proposa 30m
      Speaker: Dr Tobias Triffterer (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Institut für Experimentalphysik I)
      Paper
      Slides
    • 12:00 12:30
      Open Discussion FEE 30m
    • 14:30 17:40
      DAQ
      • 14:30
        Data Concentrator 30m
        Speaker: Mr Pawel Marciniewski (Uppsala University)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        PANDA Compute Node Upgrade: Status and Plans 30m
        Speaker: Mr Thomas Gessler (II. Physikalisches Institut, JLU Giessen)
        Slides
      • 15:30
        EMC – FT joint tests 30m
        Speaker: Mr Grzegorz Korcyl (Jagiellonian University)
        Slides
      • 16:00
        Coffee Break 20m
      • 16:20
        Interface definitions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Myroslav Kavatsyuk (KVI, University of Groningen)
        Slides
      • 16:50
        FAIR Computing Boundary Conditions 30m
        Speaker: Dr Tobias Stockmanns (Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
        Slides
    • 09:00 12:30
      DAQ-TDR
      • 09:00
        TDR Discussion (Intro) 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Kühn (Univ. Giessen, II.Physikalisches Institut)
      • 09:20
        Discussion Block 2h 40m
        Slides