CBM-STAR joint Workshop

chaired by Nu Xu (LBNL / CCNU), Geary Eppley (Rice University), Norbert Herrmann (Universität Heidelberg), Tetyana Galatyuk (Technische Universität Darmstadt / GSI)
from to (Europe/Berlin)
at TU Darmstadt ( ZKS-Uhrturmhörsaal, S2|08, Raum 171 )
Description This workshop aims at bringing together scientists interested in the BES II and C.B.M. physics. The particular focus will be put on CBM-STAR eTOF project, simulation and physics. The format of the workshop is designed to foster active informal discussions and build up networks between BES II and C.B.M. experts, identify common physics goals and their realisation.


Workshop fee is  25 Euro / participant. The Workshop Fee could be payed by bank transfer by 10 March 2017 or in cash at the workshop desk. Please transfer the money to the institutional account of:
Bank account holder IKP TU Darmstadt
IBAN 704300 / DE36508501500000704300
Name of the bank Stadt- und Kreissparkasse Darmstadt
BLZ / BIC 50850150 / HELADEF1DAS
Reason for money transfer "CBM-STAR WP" 050317/582 00306 __Full Name__





Organizers:
Geary Epply (Rice University)
Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
Norbert Hermann (Heidelberg University)
Nu Xu (LBNL / CCNU)

Local Organizers at TU Darmstadt:
Tetyana Galatyuk, Florian Seck, Ursula von Dungen


Scientific program advisory committee:
Daniel Cebra (University of California)
Declan Keane (Kent State University)
Grazyna Odyniec(LBNL)

Venue:
ZKS-Uhrturmhörsaal, S2|08, Raum 171
Hochschulstraße 4
64289 Darmstadt



-----------------------------------------------------------------
Accomodation:
We kindly ask all participants of the meeting to make their own hotel reservation directly with the hotel of their choice.
Use Google Map for route planning.
​​-----------------------------------------------------------------

Participants Gabor Almasi; James Brandenburg; Adam Bzdak; Daniel Cebra; Blume Christoph; Ingo Deppner; Geary Eppley; Pavol Federic; Volker Friese; Tetyana Galatyuk; Frank Geurts; Malgorzata Gumberidze; Szymon Harabasz; Or Hen; Norbert Herrmann; Johann Heuser; Romain Holzmann; Hongwei Ke; Mladen Kis; Ivan Kisel; Georgy Kornakov; Jindrich Lidrych; Pierre-Alain Loizeau; Manuel Lorenz; Walter F.J. Müller; Hannah Petersen; Hans Rudolf Schmidt; Heidi Schuldes; Florian Seck; Ilya Selyuzhenkov; Anna Senger; Peter Senger; Christian Simon; Horst Stoecker; Joachim Stroth; Nan Su; Michal Sumbera; Yongjie Sun; Isaac Upsal; Iouri Vassiliev; Volodymyr Vovchenko; Philipp Weidenkaff; Nu Xu; Zhangbu Xu; Zhenyu Ye; Kai Zhou; Kai Zhou; Maksym Zyzak
Material:
Support Email: ursula@ikp.tu-darmstadt.de Telephone: +49 6151 16-23503
Go to day
  • Saturday, March 18, 2017
    • 09:00 - 09:25 Registration and Coffe
    • 09:25 - 11:00 Session 1
      Convener: Geary Eppley (Rice University)
      • 09:25 Welcome and introductory words 5'
        Speakers: Zhangbu Xu (BNL), Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
      • 09:30 CBM timeline 15'
        Speaker: Walter F.J. Müller (FAIR, Darmstadt)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 09:45 eTOF status and plan 25'
        Speaker: Ingo Deppner (Universität Heidelberg)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:10 Forward upgrade and possible use for FXT 25'
        Speaker: Zhenyu Ye (University of Illinois)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:35 Online HLT tracking for BES-II 25'
        Speaker: Hongwei Ke (Brookhaven National Laboratory)
        Material: Slides pdf filedown arrow
    • 11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break
    • 11:30 - 13:10 Session 2
      Convener: Norbert Herrmann (Universität Heidelberg)
      • 11:30 Physics at high baryon density 25'
        Speaker: Adam Bzdak (AGH UST)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 Modeling chiral criticality and its consequences for heavy-ion collisions 25'
        Speaker: Gabor Almasi (Technische Universität Darmstadt)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 Fluctuation measurements: issues, improvements and readiness 25'
        Speaker: Nu Xu (LBNL/CCNU)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:45 Efficiency corrections and impact on high-moments 25'
        Speaker: Romain Holzmann (GSI, Darmstadt)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:10 - 14:30 Lunch
    • 14:30 - 16:10 Session 3
      Convener: Joachim Stroth (GSI, Darmstadt)
      • 14:30 Short-range correlations and density fluctuations in nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Or Hen (MIT)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 An EoS-meter of QCD transitions from deep learning 25'
        Speaker: Kai Zhou (FIAS)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Dileptons from BES-II: plan and readiness 25'
        Speaker: Daniel Brandenburg (Rice University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Coarse-grained approach for dilepton production 25'
        Speaker: Florian Seck (TU Darmstadt)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:10 - 16:40 Coffee
    • 16:40 - 18:20 Session 4
      Convener: Zhangbu Xu (BNL)
      • 16:40 BES-II and FXT: status and plans 25'
        Speaker: Daniel Cebra (University of California, Davis)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
      • 17:05 Bulk spectra, day-one physics and plans (issues and improvements) 25'
        Speaker: Frank Geurts (Rice University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:30 Strangeness production at low energy 25'
        Speaker: Heidi Schuldes (IKF, Goethe-Universität)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:55 Global hyperon polarization 25'
        Speaker: Isaac Upsal (Ohio State University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 18:30 - 20:30 Reception
  • Sunday, March 19, 2017
    • 09:00 - 11:30 Discussion session
      Location: S2|11, Raum 10
      • 09:00 eTOF MRPC production in China 30'
      • 09:30 HLT tracking plans 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:00 CBM silicon planes for forward tracking 30'
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:30 September CBM collaboration meeting in Wuhan 30'
      • 11:00 CBM/STAR joint collaboration 30'