NUSTAR Week 2019

Europe/Paris
CNRS Campus

CNRS Campus

Radomira Lozeva (CNRS), Wolfram Korten
Description

The NUSTAR Week 2019 will take place at the CNRS campus in Gif-sur-Yvette, France. Following the tradition of previous such events, we hope to have an intense week of discussions and collaboration meetings. There will be special emphasis on French contributions to NUSTAR and related science as well as contributions to the construction of the FAIR facility.

Organizers: Wolfram Korten (CEA/IRFU), Radomira Lozeva (CNRS/CSNSM), Beatriz Jurado (CNRS/CENBG), Laurent Audouin (CNRS/IPNO) and Julien Taieb (CEA/DAM)

CNRS Campus Map
Conference Dinner
Conference-Photo
Hotels around Gif-sur-Yvette
Practical Info
Programme Frame
Participants
  • Akashrup BANERJEE
  • Alexander Herlert
  • Alexandrina Petrovici
  • Andrew Mistry
  • Andrew Stuchbery
  • Andrey Blazhev
  • Anna Corsi
  • Arzoo Sharma
  • Audrey CHATILLON
  • Beatriz Jurado
  • Berta Rubio
  • Bingfeing Lv
  • Bo Cederwall
  • Chiara Nociforo
  • Daiki Nishimura
  • Didier Beaumel
  • Elif Sahin
  • Etienne Dupont
  • Fanny Farget
  • Georgi Georgiev
  • Giovanna benzoni
  • Guillaume Häfner
  • Haik SIMON
  • Helena May Albers
  • Helmut Weick
  • Ivan Kojouharov
  • Jelena Vesic
  • John Stuart Winfield
  • Jose L. Tain
  • Jose Luis Rodriguez Sanchez
  • Juha Äystö
  • Jérôme Giovinazzo
  • Jürgen Gerl
  • KUANKUAN ZHENG
  • Laurent Audouin
  • Luis Sarmiento
  • Madalina Ravar
  • Magdalena Gorska
  • Martin Winkler
  • Maxime Mougeot
  • Michael Block
  • Michael Munch
  • min si
  • Minna Luoma
  • Muhsin Harakeh
  • Natalia Kuzminchuk-Feuerstein
  • Nicolas ALAMANOS
  • Nicolas Hubbard
  • Olivier KIRCHENBAUM
  • olivier SORLIN
  • Olof Tengblad
  • Paolo Giubellino
  • Pascal QUIRIN
  • PATRICK REGAN
  • Peter Reiter
  • Petra Hofmann
  • Philipp R. John
  • Pierre Morfouace
  • Premaditya Chhetri
  • Radomira Lozeva
  • Rene Reifarth
  • Riccardo Raabe
  • Samuel Ayet San Andres
  • Sarina Geldhof
  • SARMISHTHA Bhattacharyya
  • Satoru TERASHIMA
  • Sivaji Purushothaman
  • Soumya Bagchi
  • Stephane Pietri
  • Sultan Alhomaidhi
  • Sydney Gales
  • Taka Yamaguchi
  • Theo Mertzimekis
  • Thomas Davinson
  • Tilen Brecelj
  • Timo Dickel
  • Trino Martinez
  • Tugba Arici
  • Tuomas Grahn
  • Valérie Lapoux
  • Wolfram KORTEN
  • Yoshiki Tanaka
  • Zoran Andelkovic
  • Zsolt Podolyak
    • 13:30 14:00
      Registration bat. 31 (foyer)

      bat. 31 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:00 15:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: gSPEC Bat 31 (Salle 2)

      Bat 31 (Salle 2)

      CNRS Campus

      • 14:00
        Physics challenges ahead: the Pb region 20m
        Speaker: Andrew Stuchbery (ANU)
      • 14:20
        Feedback from a recent TDPAD@RIKEN 20m
        Speaker: Georgi Georgiev (CSNSM)
      • 14:40
        Status of FAIR/feedback from GSI 20m
        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl (GSI/FAIR)
      • 15:00
        Feedback DEGAS for gSPEC 15m
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov (GSI/FAIR)
      • 15:15
        Feedback Plastic+SiPM for DESPEC 15m
        Speaker: Tugba Arici (GSI/FAIR)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m bat. 31

      bat. 31

      CNRS Campus

    • 16:00 17:40
      Subcollaboration meetings: gSPEC bat. 31 (Salle 2)

      bat. 31 (Salle 2)

      CNRS Campus

      • 16:00
        Feedback status G4 simulations 20m
        Speaker: Theo Mertzimekis (University of Athens)
      • 16:20
        Status gSPEC activities, feasibility GSI/FAIR 20m
        Speaker: Radomira Lozeva (CSNSM)
      • 16:40
        Round table discussions 1h
    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration bat. 03 (foyer)

      bat. 03 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 09:00 12:35
      Subcollaboration meetings: HISPEC/DESPEC bat 03 / Grand Salon

      bat 03 / Grand Salon

      CNRS Campus

      • 09:00
        Greetings and news 10m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speakers: Giovanna Benzoni, Peter Reiter
      • 09:10
        Update from NUSTAR project 20m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Alexander Herlert
      • 09:30
        FRS and DESPEC DAQ integration 20m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 09:50
        Preparation of experimental campaign 2020 20m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Patrick Regan
      • 10:10
        Discussion of New possible Physics Cases with 124Xe beam 15m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

      • 10:25
        Discussion 15m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

      • 10:40
        Coffee 20m bat. 03 (Foyer) (CNRS Campus)

        bat. 03 (Foyer)

        CNRS Campus

      • 11:00
        Update on beam time and MoU renewal 20m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl
      • 11:20
        On-going activity on site 40m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Magda Gorska
      • 12:00
        Analysis of first in-beam test and program of upcoming tests 20m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Andrew Mistry
      • 12:20
        Discussion 10m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

    • 10:00 12:10
      Subcollaboration meetings: Super-FRS Experiments (Technical Board) Bat 03 / Salle M

      Bat 03 / Salle M

      CNRS Campus

      • 10:00
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Muhsin Harakeh
      • 10:05
        Status of SCI fiber detector for Tensor Force experiments 20m
        Speaker: Satoru Terashima
      • 10:25
        Status of WASA set up at GSI 20m
        Speaker: Yoshiki Tanaka
      • 10:45
        Active target development 35m
        Speaker: Ricardo Raabe
      • 11:20
        Liquid hydrogen target development 35m
        Speaker: Alexandre Obertelli
      • 11:55
        Status of “Travelling MUSIC” tests 15m
        Speaker: Soumya Bagchi
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m bat. 20 (Resto)

      bat. 20 (Resto)

      CNRS Campus

    • 13:30 14:00
      Registration bat. 03 (foyer)

      bat. 03 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:00 15:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: MATS/LaSPEC bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:00 15:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: R3B bat. 03 (Salle M)

      bat. 03 (Salle M)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:00 15:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: Super FRS Experiments (Management Board) bat. 03 (Salle C)

      bat. 03 (Salle C)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:30 15:50
      Subcollaboration meetings: HISPEC/DESPEC bat 03 / Grand Salon

      bat 03 / Grand Salon

      CNRS Campus

      • 14:30
        • Update from detector sub-systems: status and availability for future campaigns 5m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

      • 14:35
        MONSTER 15m bat 03 / Grand Salon

        bat 03 / Grand Salon

        CNRS Campus

        Speaker: Trino Martinez
        Slides
      • 14:50
        LYCCA 20m bat. 03 (Grand Salon) ()

        bat. 03 (Grand Salon)

        Speaker: Madalina Ravar
        Slides
      • 15:10
        AIDA 20m bat. 03 (Grand Salon) ()

        bat. 03 (Grand Salon)

        Speaker: Thomas Davinson
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m bat. 03 (foyer) // bat. 21 (foyer)

      bat. 03 (foyer) // bat. 21 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 16:00 17:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: HISPEC/DESPEC bat. 03 (Grand Salon)

      bat. 03 (Grand Salon)

      CNRS Campus

      • 16:00
        • Update from detector sub-systems: status and availability for future campaigns (cont'd) 40m
      • 16:40
        • Discussion of timing for future campaigns 50m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: MATS/LaSpec bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      CNRS Campus

    • 16:00 17:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: R3B bat. 03 (Salle M)

      bat. 03 (Salle M)

      CNRS Campus

    • 16:00 17:30
      Subcollaboration meetings: Super FRS Experiments (Management Board) bat. 03 (Salle C)

      bat. 03 (Salle C)

      CNRS Campus

    • 17:30 19:00
      Board Meetings: Technical Board bat. 03 (Salle C)

      bat. 03 (Salle C)

      CNRS Campus

    • 19:00 21:00
      Welcome Cocktail 2h bat. 03 (foyer + salle M) (Château)

      bat. 03 (foyer + salle M)

      Château

    • 08:30 09:00
      Registration bat. 21 (foyer)

      bat. 21 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary
      • 09:00
        Welcome 15m
      • 09:15
        FAIR status report 45m
        Speaker: Paolo Giubellino (FAIR/GSI)
      • 10:00
        NUSTAR collaboration report 30m
        Speaker: Wolfram KORTEN (CEA Saclay)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m bat. 21 (foyer)

      bat. 21 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 11:00
        NUSTAR project report 30m
        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl (GSI/FAIR)
        Slides
      • 11:30
        Super-FRS project report 30m
        Speaker: Martin Winkler (GSI/FAIR)
        Slides
      • 12:00
        R3B report and phase-0 program 30m
        Speaker: Haik Simon (GSI/FAIR)
    • 12:35 12:40
      Conference Photo 5m
    • 12:40 14:00
      Lunch 1h 20m bat. 20 (Resto)

      bat. 20 (Resto)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 14:00
        Physics of the Planned DESPEC Experiments for 2020 Using FATIMA + AIDA 30m
        Speaker: Patrick Regan (University of Surrey)
      • 14:30
        Possible direct reactions studies using slowed-down beams with the GRIT detector 30m
        Speaker: Didier Beaumel (IPNO)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Two-proton radioactivity: Opportunities at FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Jérôme Giovinazzo (CENBG CNRS)
        Slides
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m bat. 21 (foyer)

      bat. 21 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 16:00 17:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 16:00
        Fission studies at R3B with the SOFIA setup 30m
        Speaker: Audrey CHATILLON (CEA Arpajon)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        gSPEC: Isomeric nuclear moments@GSI/FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Radomira Lozeva (CSNSM CNRS)
      • 17:00
        Indirect measurements of neutron cross sections at storage rings 30m
        Speaker: Beatriz Jurado (CENBG CNRS)
        Slides
    • 19:30 21:30
      Dinner 2h Paris Center

      Paris Center

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 09:00
        DESPEC report and phase-0 program 30m
        Speaker: Giovanna Benzoni (INFN Milano)
      • 09:30
        Present and future spectroscopy opportunities with the 'Lundium' decay station 30m
        Speaker: Luis Sarmiento (Lund University)
      • 10:00
        Nuclear structure of neutron-rich Pd and Ag isotopes via optical spectroscopy 30m
        Speaker: Sarina Geldhof (University of Jyväskylä)
        Slides
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m bat. 21 (foyer)

      bat. 21 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 11:00
        Super-FRS experiment collaboration report and phase-0 program 30m
        Speaker: Tuomas Grahn (HIP)
      • 11:30
        Systematic investigation of neutron and proton knockout reactions from medium-mass neutron-rich nuclei 30m
        Speaker: Jose Luis Rodriguez-Sanchez (University of Santiago de Compostela)
      • 12:00
        Low-momentum transfer measurements with the ACTAR TPC active target 30m
        Speaker: Riccardo Raabe (KU Leuven)
        Slides
    • 12:30 14:00
      Board Meetings: NUSTAR Board of Representatives (cold Lunch) bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      CNRS Campus

    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m bat. 20 (Resto)

      bat. 20 (Resto)

      CNRS Campus

    • 14:00 15:30
      Plenary
      • 14:00
        Probing neutron correlations in atomic nuclei using quasi-free knockout reactions at R3B 30m
        Speaker: Olivier Sorlin (GANIL)
      • 14:30
        Constraining the astrophysical 12C(alpha,gamma) rate with R3B 30m
        Speaker: Rene Reifarth (University of Frankfurt)
      • 15:00
        Magic numbers of exotic nuclei observed in the systematics of nuclear matter radii 30m
        Speaker: Daiki Nishimura (Tokyo City University)
    • 15:30 16:00
      Coffee break 30m
    • 16:00 17:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 16:00
        ILIMA report and Phase-0 program 30m
        Speaker: Taka Yamaguchi (Saitama University)
        Slides
      • 16:30
        The double ToF-system for isochr. mass measurements at CR 30m
        Speaker: Natalia Kuzminchuk (GSI)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Conversion time limited VME readout and signal exchange 30m
        Speaker: Michael Munch (Aarhus University)
        Slides
    • 17:45 19:00
      Board Meetings: NUSTAR Collaboration Committee bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      bat. 21 (Salle Blue)

      CNRS Campus

    • 09:00 10:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 09:00
        Test of Quantum Electrodynamics in strong electric field at FAIR phase-0 30m
        Speaker: Martino Trassinelli (INSP CNRS, Sorbonne Université Paris)
      • 09:30
        Operation and Results of MR-TOF-MS at GSI and TRIUMF 30m
        Speaker: Samuel Ayet (University Giessen)
        Slides
      • 10:00
        Laser spectroscopy of the heaviest actinides 30m
        Speaker: Premaditya Chhetri (GSI)
    • 10:30 11:00
      Coffee break 30m bat. 21 (foyer)

      bat. 21 (foyer)

      CNRS Campus

    • 11:00 12:30
      Plenary bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      bat. 21 (Amphi I2BC)

      CNRS Campus

      • 11:00
        Latest results from tensor-force studies with neutron-pickup reactions 30m
        Speaker: Satoru Terashima (Beihang University)
      • 11:30
        News from ISOLTRAP 30m
        Speaker: Maxime Mougeot (CERN)
      • 12:00
        Concluding remarks 30m
    • 12:30 14:00
      Lunch 1h 30m