NUSTAR Annual Meeting 2018

Europe/Berlin
Main Auditorium (GSI)

Main Auditorium

GSI

Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI, Darmstadt)
Description
We are pleased to announce the NUSTAR Annual meeting 2018 to be held at GSI Darmstadt, Germany. The first two days will be dedicated to sub-collaboration and working group meetings. From Wednesday to Friday we will have plenary sessions and the GENCO Award session on Thursday afternoon.

Organizers: Jürgen Gerl, Christoph Scheidenberger and Haik Simon (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Darmstadt, Germany) - Alexander Herlert (FAIR GmbH Darmstadt, Germany)
Hotels
Map
Schedule
Participants
  • Adam Maj
  • Alan Grant
  • Alexander Botvina
  • Alexander Herlert
  • Alexander Yakushev
  • Alexandrina Petrovici
  • Anabel Morales
  • Andrea Wilms
  • Andreas Heinz
  • Andrej Prochazka
  • Andrey Blazhev
  • Andrey Popeko
  • Angela Bracco
  • Anton Såmark-Roth
  • Anu Kankainen
  • Ari Jokinen
  • Bastian Löher
  • Björn Jonson
  • Brigitta Schausten
  • Chiara Nociforo
  • Christiaan Douma
  • Christine Hornung
  • Christoph Caesar
  • Christoph Düllmann
  • Christoph Langer
  • Christoph Scheidenberger
  • Christophor Kozhuharov
  • Constantin Mihai
  • Costel Petrache
  • Daria Kostyleva
  • David Morrissey
  • Dimiter Balabanski
  • Dirk Rudolph
  • Dmitrii Nesterenko
  • Dmytro Kresan
  • Dolores Cortina
  • Dominic Rossi
  • Elisabeth Rickert
  • Emma Haettner
  • Emmanuel Clément
  • Fabian Schneider
  • Fabio Schirru
  • Faraz Amjad
  • Fatma Cagla OZTURK
  • Felix Wamers
  • Florian Greiner
  • Frank Goldenbaum
  • Frederic Ameil
  • Fritz Peter Heßberger
  • Gabriella Koncz
  • Gerhard Schrieder
  • Giovanni Bruni
  • GOPAL MUKHERJEE
  • Gottfried Münzenberg
  • Greg Lane
  • Hans Geissel
  • Hans Törnqvist
  • Harald Hagelskamp
  • Heiko Scheit
  • Helena David
  • Helmut Weick
  • Hubert Grawe
  • Håkan Johansson
  • Iain Moore
  • Ian Burrows
  • Inti Lehmann
  • Israel Mardor
  • Ivan Kojouharov
  • Ivan Miskun
  • Ivan Mukha
  • Ivan Muzalevsky
  • Jacques J. W. van de Laar
  • Jan-Paul Alexander Hucka
  • Jelena Vesic
  • Jens-Volker Kratz
  • Jerzy DUDEK
  • Joachim Enders
  • Joakim Cederkall
  • John Winfield
  • Joochun (Jason) Park
  • Jose Luis Rodriguez Sanchez
  • Josef Pochodzalla
  • Juha Äystö
  • Julian Kahlbow
  • Jörg Krämer
  • Jürgen Eberth
  • Jürgen Gerl
  • Kai Wolf
  • Kathrin Wimmer
  • Klaus Suemmerer
  • Konstanze Boretzky
  • Laszlo Varga
  • Liss Vazquez Rodriguez
  • Lotte Lens
  • M. Valentina Ricciardi
  • Magdalena Gorska
  • Manfred Mutterer
  • Martha Liliana Cortes
  • Martin Eibach
  • Martin Winkler
  • Matthew Brunet
  • Matthias Rüdiger
  • Matthias Schädel
  • Michael Block
  • Muhsin N. Harakeh
  • Mustapha Laatiaoui
  • Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
  • Natalia Kuzminchuk-Feuerstein
  • Nicolae Marius Marginean
  • Nikolaus Kurz
  • Oleg Kiselev
  • Oliver Wieland
  • Olof Tengblad
  • Otto Klepper
  • Patrick Regan
  • Pavel Golubev
  • Peter Thirolf
  • Philip Walker
  • Philipp Rudolf John
  • Plamen Boutachkov
  • Premaditya Chhetri
  • Pär-Anders Söderström
  • R.Burcu Cakirli
  • Radomira Lozeva
  • Ragandeep Singh Sidhu
  • Rajaneesh Donthi
  • Remco Zegers
  • Riza OGUL
  • Rodolfo Sánchez
  • Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg
  • Roman Gernhäuser
  • Ronja Knöbel
  • Ryan Ringle
  • Samuel Ayet San Andres
  • Santwana Dubey
  • Sebastian Raeder
  • Shahab Sanjari
  • Sivaji Purushothaman
  • Soumya Bagchi
  • Stefan Lalkovski
  • Stephane Pietri
  • Sudipta Saha
  • Susan Schadmand
  • Sönke Beck
  • Taka Yamaguchi
  • Takaharu Otsuka
  • Takehiko Saito
  • Thomas Neff
  • Thomas Nilsson
  • Tiberiu Bogdan Sava
  • Timo Dickel
  • Tobias Kron
  • Tugba Arici
  • Tuomas Grahn
  • Vadim Wagner
  • Valery Serdyuk
  • victor varentsov
  • Waldemar Witt
  • Wilfried Nörtershäuser
  • Wolfgang Plaß
  • Wolfgang Trautmann
  • Wolfram KORTEN
  • Yoshiki Tanaka
  • Yuri Litvinov
  • Yusuke Tsunoda
  • Zoran Andelkovic
  • Zsolt Podolyak
    • 14:00 18:00
      HISPEC/DESPEC GSI Main Auditorium

      GSI Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Conveners: Wolfram Korten, Zsolt Podolyak
      • 14:00
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Zsolt Podolyak
      • 14:05
        S452 15m
        Speaker: Waldemar Witt
      • 14:20
        S460 15m
        Speaker: Anabel Morales
      • 14:35
        S468 15m
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 14:50
        Beam time updates 10m
        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl
      • 15:00
        Mechanics and space at S4 15m
        Speaker: Piotr Bednarczyk
      • 15:15
        AIDA 30m
        Speaker: Tom Davinson
      • 15:45
        Coffee 30m
      • 16:15
        FATIMA 20m
        Speaker: Paddy Regan
      • 16:35
        Fast-plastic detectors for beta-gamma timing 15m
        Speaker: (tba)
      • 16:50
        Ge detectors for 2018 25m
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov
      • 17:15
        EDAQ, manpower 15m
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 17:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 14:00 17:00
      Super-FRS Experiment: Management Board BK1 3.019

      BK1 3.019

      GSI

      (closed session)

    • 18:00 20:00
      NUSTAR Technical Board KBW 2.28

      KBW 2.28

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany

      (closed session)

      Convener: Jürgen Gerl
    • 09:00 15:00
      Super-FRS Experiment: Plenary KBW lecture hall

      KBW lecture hall

      GSI

      • 09:00
        FRS maintenance, status and (re-)commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 09:20
        S-447/457/463: Status of WASA@FRS, commissioning and experiments 2019 20m
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito
      • 09:40
        S-443/459: EXPERT plans for in-flight decay measurements 20m
        Speaker: Oleg Kiselev
      • 10:00
        S-469: Stopping of heavy ions in gases and solids 25m
        Speaker: Sivaji Purushotaman (GSI)
      • 10:25
        Coffee 35m
      • 11:00
        Beamtime schedule 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Severin
      • 11:20
        S-468: New isotope search and g.s. properties 20m
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 11:40
        S-474: Ion Catcher test and direct mass measurements "below" 100-Sn 20m
        Speaker: Wolfgang Plass
      • 12:00
        S-474: FRS ion optics for increased yields of N=Z nuclei 20m
        Speaker: Emma Haettner
      • 12:20
        Lunch 1h 25m
      • 13:45
        S-472: bdn-measurements with the FRS Ion Catcher 15m
        Speaker: Israel Mardor
      • 14:00
        S-475: Transfer reactions studied with the FRS Ion Catcher 15m
        Speaker: Timo Dickel
      • 14:15
        Open discussion: Experiments in 2018+ 35m
    • 09:30 18:00
      HISPEC/DESPEC GSI Main Auditorium

      GSI Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Conveners: Wolfram Korten, Zsolt Podolyak
      • 09:30
        FAIR/NUSTAR issues, HISPEC/DESPEC specific 45m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speaker: Alexander Herlert
        Slides
      • 10:15
        Infrastructure TDR 15m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speaker: Sudipta Saha
      • 10:30
        Coffee 30m GSI Main Auditorium (GSI)

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      • 11:00
        DEGAS in 2019 30m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov
      • 11:30
        MOSTER tests at GSI 15m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speakers: Daniel Cano-Ott, Gopal Mukherjee, Jürgen Gerl
      • 11:45
        Ge-implanter and DEGAS-III 30m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speakers: Bo Cederwall, Rudrajyoti Palit
      • 12:15
        Lunch 1h 45m Canteen (GSI)

        Canteen

        GSI

      • 14:00
        gSPEC 30m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speaker: Radomira Lozeva
      • 14:30
        Gamma-spectroscopy of double hypernuclei at PANDA 30m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speaker: Josef Pochodzalla
      • 15:00
        Discussion (incl. AOB) 30m GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      • 15:30
        Coffee 30m GSI Main Auditorium (GSI)

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      • 16:00
        AGATA at FAIR - discussion for AGATA White Paper 2h GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI Main Auditorium

        GSI

        Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
        Speakers: Andrea Jungclaus, Magda Gorska
    • 10:00 12:00
      ILIMA: Board BK1 3.019

      BK1 3.019

      GSI

      (closed session)

      Convener: Takayuki Yamaguchi
    • 10:00 13:00
      R3B Technical Board C27 (3rd floor)

      C27 (3rd floor)

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany

      (closed session)

      Convener: Olof Tengblad
    • 13:30 16:35
      ILIMA: Plenary Small lecture hall

      Small lecture hall

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      • 13:30
        r-process in n-star mergers 30m
        Speaker: Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo (TU Darmstadt)
      • 14:00
        Towards Storage Ring Studies of 229mTh Using Dielectronic Recombination 30m
        Speaker: Carsten Brandau (GSI)
      • 14:30
        Status of storage rings in Japan 20m
        Speaker: Taka Yamaguchi (Saitama University)
      • 14:50
        Coffee 20m
      • 15:10
        Nuclear shape predictions from a new symmetry: Proxy SU(3) 30m
        Speaker: Burcu Cakirli (Istanbul University)
      • 15:40
        The neutron-rich Hf-Os region: isomers, masses and pairing 30m
        Speaker: Phil Walker (University of Surrey)
      • 16:10
        ILIMA status and Schottky development 25m
        Speakers: Helmut Weick (GSI), Shahab Sanjari (GSI)
    • 15:00 16:30
      SHE: Board KBW 2.28

      KBW 2.28

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany

      (closed session)

      Convener: Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg
    • 15:00 17:00
      Super-FRS Experiment: Collaboration Board KBW 5.32

      KBW 5.32

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany

      (closed session)

      Convener: Juha Äystö
    • 16:30 18:30
      CALIFA WG KBW 2.27

      KBW 2.27

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Joakim Cederkall
    • 16:30 18:30
      MATS/LaSpec KBW 2.28

      KBW 2.28

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Conveners: Iain Moore, Michael Block
    • 17:00 18:30
      DAQ/FEE WG KBW 5.32

      KBW 5.32

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Haik Simon
    • 18:30 20:00
      NUSTAR Collaboration Committee KBW 2.28

      KBW 2.28

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany

      (closed session)

      Convener: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
    • 09:00 10:35
      Plenary 1 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Juha Äystö
      • 09:00
        Welcome 5m
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI / JLU Gießen)
      • 09:05
        Status of FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Giubellino (FAIR / GSI)
      • 09:35
        FAIR Building Construction - Status and Outlook 30m
        Speaker: Harald Hagelskamp (FAIR)
        Slides
      • 10:05
        Exploring the extremes with NUSTAR @ FAIR 30m
        Speaker: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki (KVI-CART / Univ. Groningen)
        Slides
    • 10:35 11:05
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      GSI

    • 11:05 12:50
      Plenary 2 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Haik Simon
      • 11:05
        Super-FRS status 30m
        Speaker: Martin Winkler (GSI)
        Slides
      • 11:35
        Dry run of the control system 20m
        Speaker: Jan-Paul Hucka (TU Darmstadt)
      • 11:55
        Mass measurements and the rare-earth r-process peak 25m
        Speaker: Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        In-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy at the RIBF 30m
        Speaker: Kathrin Wimmer (University of Tokyo)
    • 12:50 12:55
      Conference Photo Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
    • 12:55 15:00
      Lunch 2h 5m Canteen

      Canteen

      GSI

    • 12:55 15:00
      NUSTAR Board of Representatives Foyer Guest House

      Foyer Guest House

      GSI

      (closed session)

      Convener: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
    • 15:00 17:30
      FAIR Phase-0 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
      • 15:00
        DESPEC 20m
        Speaker: Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)
        Slides
      • 15:20
        R3B - FAIR Phase 0 20m
        Speaker: Haik Simon (GSI)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Super-FRS Experiment / FRS 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI)
      • 16:00
        ILIMA 20m
        Tl-205 bound-state beta decay
        Speaker: Ragandeep Singh Sidhu (GSI)
      • 16:20
        Status of beam time planning 20m
        Speaker: Daniel Severin (GSI)
      • 16:40
        FRS Commissioning 20m
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI / JLU Giessen)
      • 17:00
        Discussion 30m
    • 17:30 18:00
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      GSI

    • 18:00 19:30
      NUSTAR Council GSI Main Auditorium

      GSI Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany

      (closed session)

      Convener: Björn Jonson
    • 19:00 21:30
      NUSTAR Conference Dinner Canteen

      Canteen

      GSI

    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary 3 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Zsolt Podolyak
      • 09:00
        Progress of ELI-NP and photofission 25m
        Speaker: Dimiter Balabanski (ELI-NP)
        Slides
      • 09:25
        R3B status report 30m
        Speaker: Dominic Rossi (TU Darmstadt)
        Slides
      • 09:55
        Laser spectroscopy of tin across N=82 25m
        Speaker: Liss Vazquez Rodriguez (IPN Orsay)
      • 10:20
        Latest results from PARIS 25m
        Speaker: Adam Maj (IFJ PAN Krakow)
        Slides
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      GSI

    • 11:15 13:00
      Plenary 4 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Wolfram Korten
      • 11:15
        Measurement of the Gamow-Teller transitions in Sn-116/122 through the (3He,t) charge-exchange reaction 25m
        Speaker: Christiaan Douma (KVI-CART / University of Groningen)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Research possibilities with an Ion Catcher System at SARAF 25m
        Speaker: Israel Mardor (Tel Aviv University)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Exotic nuclei approached via very long-lived isomeric structures, underlying symmetries and structural richness 25m
        Speaker: Jerzy Dudek (UdS and IPHC Strasbourg)
      • 12:30
        AGATA@GANIL - status report 30m
        Speaker: Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m Canteen

      Canteen

      GSI

    • 14:30 16:00
      WASA@FRS Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Muhsin Harakeh
      • 14:30
        Past and Future Role of the WASA Central Detector 30m
        Speaker: Frank Goldenbaum (FZ Jülich)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Opportunities with WASA@FRS: report from the recent workshop 30m
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito (GSI)
      • 15:30
        Discussion 30m
    • 16:00 16:30
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      GSI

    • 16:30 18:30
      GENCO Award: Festkolloquium Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Conveners: Christoph Scheidenberger, Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
      • 16:30
        Building FRIB 40m
        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Glasmacher (NSCL / FRIB)
    • 18:30 21:00
      GENCO Dinner Canteen

      Canteen

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
    • 09:00 10:45
      Plenary 5 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Iain Moore
      • 09:00
        Latest results on the 229Th isomer 30m
        Speaker: Peter Thirolf (LMU Munich)
        Slides
      • 09:30
        Phase-Imaging Ion-Cyclotron-Resonance technique at JYFLTRAP 25m
        Speaker: Dmitrii Nesterenko (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 09:55
        Superheavy Element Chemistry at TASCA: Present and Future 25m
        Speaker: Lotte Lens (HIM / GSI / Univ. Mainz)
      • 10:20
        Gamma decay from dipole states 25m
        Speaker: Angela Bracco (Univ. di Milano and INFN)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee 30m Foyer

      Foyer

      GSI

    • 11:15 12:35
      Plenary 6 Main Auditorium

      Main Auditorium

      GSI

      Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
      Convener: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 11:15
        The size and shape of nobelium isotopes from laser spectroscopy 25m
        Speaker: Premaditya Chhetri (TU Darmstadt)
      • 11:40
        Application of CLTDs* for the investigation of Z-yield distributions of fission fragments 25m
        Speaker: Santwana Dubey (University of Mainz)
        Slides
      • 12:05
        Latest news from LEBIT 30m
        Speaker: Ryan Ringle (NSCL / MSU)