NUSTAR Annual Meeting 2018

chaired by Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI, Darmstadt)
from to (Europe/Berlin)
at GSI ( Main Auditorium )
Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
Description We are pleased to announce the NUSTAR Annual meeting 2018 to be held at GSI Darmstadt, Germany. The first two days will be dedicated to sub-collaboration and working group meetings. From Wednesday to Friday we will have plenary sessions and the GENCO Award session on Thursday afternoon.

Organizers: Jürgen Gerl, Christoph Scheidenberger and Haik Simon (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Darmstadt, Germany) - Alexander Herlert (FAIR GmbH Darmstadt, Germany)
Material:
Support Email: NUSTAR-Annual-Meeting@gsi.de
Go to day
  • Monday, February 26, 2018
    • 14:00 - 18:00 HISPEC/DESPEC
      Conveners: Zsolt Podolyak, Wolfram Korten
      Location: GSI Main Auditorium
      • 14:00 Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Zsolt Podolyak
      • 14:05 S452 15'
        Speaker: Waldemar Witt
      • 14:20 S460 15'
        Speaker: Anabel Morales
      • 14:35 S468 15'
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 14:50 Beam time updates 10'
        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl
      • 15:00 Mechanics and space at S4 15'
        Speaker: Piotr Bednarczyk
      • 15:15 AIDA 30'
        Speaker: Tom Davinson
      • 15:45 Coffee 30'
      • 16:15 FATIMA 20'
        Speaker: Paddy Regan
      • 16:35 Fast-plastic detectors for beta-gamma timing 15'
        Speaker: (tba)
      • 16:50 Ge detectors for 2018 25'
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov
      • 17:15 EDAQ, manpower 15'
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 17:30 Discussion 30'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Super-FRS Experiment: Management Board
      (closed session)
      Location: BK1 3.019
    • 18:00 - 20:00 NUSTAR Technical Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Jürgen Gerl
      Location: KBW 2.28
  • Tuesday, February 27, 2018
    • 09:00 - 15:00 Super-FRS Experiment: Plenary
      Location: KBW lecture hall
      • 09:00 FRS maintenance, status and (re-)commissioning 20'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 09:20 S-447/457/463: Status of WASA@FRS, commissioning and experiments 2019 20'
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito
      • 09:40 S-443/459: EXPERT plans for in-flight decay measurements 20'
        Speaker: Oleg Kiselev
      • 10:00 S-469: Stopping of heavy ions in gases and solids 25'
        Speaker: Sivaji Purushotaman (GSI)
      • 10:25 Coffee 35'
      • 11:00 Beamtime schedule 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Severin
      • 11:20 S-468: New isotope search and g.s. properties 20'
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
      • 11:40 S-474: Ion Catcher test and direct mass measurements "below" 100-Sn 20'
        Speaker: Wolfgang Plass
      • 12:00 S-474: FRS ion optics for increased yields of N=Z nuclei 20'
        Speaker: Emma Haettner
      • 12:20 Lunch 1h25'
      • 13:45 S-472: bdn-measurements with the FRS Ion Catcher 15'
        Speaker: Israel Mardor
      • 14:00 S-475: Transfer reactions studied with the FRS Ion Catcher 15'
        Speaker: Timo Dickel
      • 14:15 Open discussion: Experiments in 2018+ 35'
    • 09:30 - 18:00 HISPEC/DESPEC
      Conveners: Zsolt Podolyak, Wolfram Korten
      Location: GSI Main Auditorium
      • 09:30 FAIR/NUSTAR issues, HISPEC/DESPEC specific 45'
        Speaker: Alexander Herlert
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:15 Infrastructure TDR 15'
        Speaker: Sudipta Saha
      • 10:30 Coffee 30'
      • 11:00 DEGAS in 2019 30'
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov
      • 11:30 MOSTER tests at GSI 15'
        Speakers: Gopal Mukherjee, Daniel Cano-Ott, Jürgen Gerl
      • 11:45 Ge-implanter and DEGAS-III 30'
        Speakers: Bo Cederwall, Rudrajyoti Palit
      • 12:15 Lunch 1h45' ( Canteen )
      • 14:00 gSPEC 30'
        Speaker: Radomira Lozeva
      • 14:30 Gamma-spectroscopy of double hypernuclei at PANDA 30'
        Speaker: Josef Pochodzalla
      • 15:00 Discussion (incl. AOB) 30'
      • 15:30 Coffee 30'
      • 16:00 AGATA at FAIR - discussion for AGATA White Paper 2h0'
        Speakers: Andrea Jungclaus, Magda Gorska
    • 10:00 - 13:00 R3B Technical Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Olof Tengblad
      Location: C27 (3rd floor)
    • 10:00 - 12:00 ILIMA: Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Takayuki Yamaguchi
      Location: BK1 3.019
    • 13:30 - 16:35 ILIMA: Plenary
      Location: Small lecture hall
      • 13:30 r-process in n-star mergers 30'
        Speaker: Gabriel Martinez-Pinedo (TU Darmstadt)
      • 14:00 Towards Storage Ring Studies of 229mTh Using Dielectronic Recombination 30'
        Speaker: Carsten Brandau (GSI)
      • 14:30 Status of storage rings in Japan 20'
        Speaker: Taka Yamaguchi (Saitama University)
      • 14:50 Coffee 20'
      • 15:10 Nuclear shape predictions from a new symmetry: Proxy SU(3) 30'
        Speaker: Burcu Cakirli (Istanbul University)
      • 15:40 The neutron-rich Hf-Os region: isomers, masses and pairing 30'
        Speaker: Phil Walker (University of Surrey)
      • 16:10 ILIMA status and Schottky development 25'
        Speakers: Helmut Weick (GSI), Shahab Sanjari (GSI)
    • 15:00 - 17:00 Super-FRS Experiment: Collaboration Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Juha Äystö
      Location: KBW 5.32
    • 15:00 - 16:30 SHE: Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Rolf-Dietmar Herzberg
      Location: KBW 2.28
    • 16:30 - 18:30 MATS/LaSpec
      Conveners: Michael Block, Iain Moore
      Location: KBW 2.28
    • 16:30 - 18:30 CALIFA WG
      Convener: Joakim Cederkall
      Location: KBW 2.27
    • 17:00 - 18:30 DAQ/FEE WG
      Convener: Haik Simon
      Location: KBW 5.32
    • 18:30 - 20:00 NUSTAR Collaboration Committee
      (closed session)
      Convener: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
      Location: KBW 2.28
  • Wednesday, February 28, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:35 Plenary 1
      Convener: Juha Äystö
      • 09:00 Welcome 5'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI / JLU Gießen)
      • 09:05 Status of FAIR 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Giubellino (FAIR / GSI)
      • 09:35 FAIR Building Construction - Status and Outlook 30'
        Speaker: Harald Hagelskamp (FAIR)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Exploring the extremes with NUSTAR @ FAIR 30'
        Speaker: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki (KVI-CART / Univ. Groningen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:35 - 11:05 Coffee ( Foyer )
    • 11:05 - 12:50 Plenary 2
      Convener: Haik Simon
      • 11:05 Super-FRS status 30'
        Speaker: Martin Winkler (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Dry run of the control system 20'
        Speaker: Jan-Paul Hucka (TU Darmstadt)
      • 11:55 Mass measurements and the rare-earth r-process peak 25'
        Speaker: Anu Kankainen (University of Jyväskylä)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:20 In-beam gamma-ray spectroscopy at the RIBF 30'
        Speaker: Kathrin Wimmer (University of Tokyo)
    • 12:50 - 12:55 Conference Photo
    • 12:55 - 15:00 NUSTAR Board of Representatives
      (closed session)
      Convener: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
      Location: Foyer Guest House
    • 12:55 - 15:00 Lunch ( Canteen )
    • 15:00 - 17:30 FAIR Phase-0
      Convener: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
      • 15:00 DESPEC 20'
        Speaker: Zsolt Podolyak (University of Surrey)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 R3B - FAIR Phase 0 20'
        Speaker: Haik Simon (GSI)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:40 Super-FRS Experiment / FRS 20'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI)
      • 16:00 ILIMA 20'
        Tl-205 bound-state beta decay
        Speaker: Ragandeep Singh Sidhu (GSI)
      • 16:20 Status of beam time planning 20'
        Speaker: Daniel Severin (GSI)
      • 16:40 FRS Commissioning 20'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI / JLU Giessen)
      • 17:00 Discussion 30'
    • 17:30 - 18:00 Coffee ( Foyer )
    • 18:00 - 19:30 NUSTAR Council
      (closed session)
      Convener: Björn Jonson
      Location: GSI Main Auditorium
    • 19:00 - 21:30 NUSTAR Conference Dinner
      Location: Canteen
  • Thursday, March 1, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Plenary 3
      Convener: Zsolt Podolyak
      • 09:00 Progress of ELI-NP and photofission 25'
        Speaker: Dimiter Balabanski (ELI-NP)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:25 R3B status report 30'
        Speaker: Dominic Rossi (TU Darmstadt)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Laser spectroscopy of tin across N=82 25'
        Speaker: Liss Vazquez Rodriguez (IPN Orsay)
      • 10:20 Latest results from PARIS 25'
        Speaker: Adam Maj (IFJ PAN Krakow)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee ( Foyer )
    • 11:15 - 13:00 Plenary 4
      Convener: Wolfram Korten
      • 11:15 Measurement of the Gamow-Teller transitions in Sn-116/122 through the (3He,t) charge-exchange reaction 25'
        Speaker: Christiaan Douma (KVI-CART / University of Groningen)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:40 Research possibilities with an Ion Catcher System at SARAF 25'
        Speaker: Israel Mardor (Tel Aviv University)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Exotic nuclei approached via very long-lived isomeric structures, underlying symmetries and structural richness 25'
        Speaker: Jerzy Dudek (UdS and IPHC Strasbourg)
      • 12:30 AGATA@GANIL - status report 30'
        Speaker: Emmanuel Clement (GANIL)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:30 Lunch ( Canteen )
    • 14:30 - 16:00 WASA@FRS
      Convener: Muhsin Harakeh
      • 14:30 Past and Future Role of the WASA Central Detector 30'
        Speaker: Frank Goldenbaum (FZ Jülich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Opportunities with WASA@FRS: report from the recent workshop 30'
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito (GSI)
      • 15:30 Discussion 30'
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee ( Foyer )
    • 16:30 - 18:30 GENCO Award: Festkolloquium
      Conveners: Christoph Scheidenberger, Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
      • 16:30 Building FRIB 40'
        Speaker: Prof. Thomas Glasmacher (NSCL / FRIB)
    • 18:30 - 21:00 GENCO Dinner
      Location: Canteen
  • Friday, March 2, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Plenary 5
      Convener: Iain Moore
      • 09:00 Latest results on the 229Th isomer 30'
        Speaker: Peter Thirolf (LMU Munich)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Phase-Imaging Ion-Cyclotron-Resonance technique at JYFLTRAP 25'
        Speaker: Dmitrii Nesterenko (University of Jyväskylä)
      • 09:55 Superheavy Element Chemistry at TASCA: Present and Future 25'
        Speaker: Lotte Lens (HIM / GSI / Univ. Mainz)
      • 10:20 Gamma decay from dipole states 25'
        Speaker: Angela Bracco (Univ. di Milano and INFN)
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee ( Foyer )
    • 11:15 - 12:35 Plenary 6
      Convener: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 11:15 The size and shape of nobelium isotopes from laser spectroscopy 25'
        Speaker: Premaditya Chhetri (TU Darmstadt)
      • 11:40 Application of CLTDs* for the investigation of Z-yield distributions of fission fragments 25'
        Speaker: Santwana Dubey (University of Mainz)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:05 Latest news from LEBIT 30'
        Speaker: Ryan Ringle (NSCL / MSU)