NUSTAR Annual Meeting 2019

chaired by Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI, Darmstadt)
from to (Europe/Berlin)
at GSI ( Main Auditorium )
Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Planckstr. 1 D-64291 Darmstadt Germany
Description

We are pleased to announce the NUSTAR Annual meeting 2019 to be held at GSI Darmstadt, Germany. From Wednesday to Friday we will have plenary sessions and the GENCO Award session on Thursday afternoon.

Due to a satellite workshop - NUSPRASEN (see here) - the NUSTAR sub-collaboration meetings will take place Tuesday afternoon.

Organizers: Jürgen Gerl, Christoph Scheidenberger and Haik Simon (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH Darmstadt, Germany) - Alexander Herlert (FAIR GmbH Darmstadt, Germany)

Material:
Support Email: NUSTAR-Annual-Meeting@gsi.de
Go to day
  • Monday, February 25, 2019
    • 18:00 - 20:00 NUSTAR Technical Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Jürgen Gerl (GSI)
      Location: KBW 2.28
  • Tuesday, February 26, 2019
    • 10:00 - 12:00 ILIMA Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Takayuki Yamaguchi
      Location: BK1 3.020
    • 13:30 - 17:00 ILIMA plenary
      Location: Theory Seminar Room
      • 13:30 SPARC@HESR 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Stöhlker
      • 14:00 An experimental facility for ultra-cold Cs isotopes and isomers 30'
        Current status and future possibilities
        Speaker: Luca Marmugi
      • 14:30 Coffee break 30'
      • 15:00 Stellar half-lives determination of most exotic nuclei in the ring 30'
        Speaker: Baohua Sun
      • 15:30 Indirect measurements of neutron-induced cross sections at storage rings 30'
        Speaker: Beatrix Jurado
      • 16:00 Towards background-free studies of capture reactions in a heavy-ion storage ring 30'
        Speaker: Laszlo Varga
      • 16:30 ILIMA status report 10'
        Speaker: Helmut Weick
      • 16:40 Discussion 20'
    • 14:00 - 18:00 HISPEC/DESPEC
      Conveners: Giovanna Benzoni, Peter Reiter
      • 14:00 Greetings to the collaboration 10'
        Speaker: Giovanna Benzoni
      • 14:10 Update from NUSTAR project management 20'
        Speaker: Alexander Herlert
      • 14:30 Update on beam time and MoU renewal 30'
        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl
      • 15:00 Ongoing activities for the experimental campaign 1h0'
        Speakers: M. Gorska, N. Hubbard, P. John, T. Arici, S. Sudipta, A. Mistry
      • 16:00 Coffee break 20' ( Foyer )
      • 16:20 Experimental campaigns with FATIMA 20'
        Speaker: J.-M. Regis
      • 16:40 gSPEC update 20'
        Speaker: Radomira Lozeva
      • 17:00 Optimization of the SiPM for the Degas BGO 10'
        Speaker: Tilen Brecelj
      • 17:10 Update on LYCCA 10'
        Speaker: D. Werner
      • 17:20 Discussion (closed session) 40'
    • 15:00 - 17:00 MATS/LaSpec
      Conveners: Michael Block, Iain Moore
      Location: KBW 2.28
    • 18:00 - 19:30 NUSTAR Collaboration Committee
      (closed session)
      Convener: Wolfram Korten
      Location: KBW 2.28
  • Wednesday, February 27, 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:50 Plenary 1
      Convener: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 09:00 Opening 5'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 09:05 Welcome by FAIR/GSI Directorate and status of FAIR 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Giubellino
      • 09:35 Status of FAIR project 30'
        Speaker: Harald Hagelskamp
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:05 Status of NUSTAR 30'
        Speaker: Wolfram Korten
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:35 GSI Phase-0 beam time status 15'
        Speaker: Daniel Severin
    • 10:50 - 10:55 Conference Photo
    • 10:55 - 11:25 Coffee break ( Foyer )
    • 11:25 - 12:55 Plenary 2
      Convener: Wolfram Korten
      • 11:25 Super-FRS status 30'
        Speaker: Martin Winkler
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:55 FRS/Super-FRS Experiments Phase-0 20'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 12:15 DESPEC Phase-0 20'
        Speaker: Magdalena Gorska
      • 12:35 R3B Phase-0 20'
        Speaker: Haik Simon
    • 12:55 - 14:30 Lunch ( Canteen )
    • 12:55 - 14:30 NUSTAR Board of Representatives
      (closed session)
      Convener: Wolfram Korten
      Location: Foyer Guest House
    • 14:30 - 16:10 Plenary 3 / NUSPRASEN
      Convener: Michael Block
      • 14:30 Status of the factory of superheavy elements at FLNR 25'
        Speaker: Andrey Popeko
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:55 Present Status and Perspectives of SHE Researches at RIKEN 25'
        Speaker: Hiromitsu Haba
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:20 Direct mass measurements of ground states and isomers in the heaviest elements at SHIPTRAP 25'
        Speaker: Francesca Giacoppo
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:45 Study of non-fusion products in the 50Ti+249Cf 25'
        Speaker: Antonio Di Nitto
    • 16:10 - 16:40 Coffee break ( Foyer )
    • 16:40 - 17:55 Plenary 4 / NUSPRASEN
      Convener: Christoph Düllmann
      • 16:40 Towards spectroscopy of very heavy elements at S3 25'
        Speaker: Barbara Sulignano
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 17:05 Recent results with FIONA 25'
        Speaker: Jacklyn Gates
      • 17:30 Density and shell-effects in superheavy nuclei 25'
        Speaker: Bastian Schütrumpf (GSI)
    • 18:00 - 19:30 NUSTAR Council
      Convener: Björn Jonson
    • 19:00 - 21:00 NUSTAR Dinner
      Location: Canteen
  • Thursday, February 28, 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 5
      Convener: Iain Moore
      • 09:00 Latest results from the BRIKEN campaign 30'
        Speaker: Alejandro Algora
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Laser spectroscopy at CERN/ISOLDE 30'
        Speaker: Katerina Chrysalidis
      • 10:00 Latest results from ALTO 30'
        Speaker: Matthieu Lebois
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break ( Foyer )
    • 11:00 - 12:45 Plenary 6
      Convener: Berta Rubio
      • 11:00 The structure of heavy nuclei 30'
        Speaker: Takaharu Otsuka
      • 11:30 GRETINA at MSU/NSCL 30'
        Speaker: Heather Crawford
      • 12:00 Challenges of new Experiments with Exotic Nuclei in FAIR Phase-0 30'
        Speaker: Emma Haettner
      • 12:30 The GET_INvolved Programme 15'
        Speaker: Pradeep Ghosh
    • 12:45 - 14:30 Lunch ( Canteen )
    • 14:30 - 16:00 Plenary 7
      Convener: Dolores Cortina
      • 14:30 Update on the control system for FRS / Super-FRS 30'
        Speaker: Stephane Pietri
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:00 Short-Range Correlations studies at R3B 30'
        Speaker: Anna Corsi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 15:30 Latest news from the MoNA Collaboration at NSCL 30'
        Speaker: Thomas Baumann
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break ( Foyer )
    • 16:30 - 18:30 GENCO
      Festkolloquium
      • 16:30 New opportunities for nuclear physics with intense laser and gamma beams 45'
        Speaker: Victor Zamfir
    • 18:30 - 21:00 GENCO Dinner
      Location: Canteen
  • Friday, March 1, 2019
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Plenary 8
      Convener: Jürgen Gerl
      • 09:00 The AGATA campaign at GANIL 30'
        Speaker: Silivia Lenzi
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:30 Three-proton emitter 31K observed in the EXPERT pilot experiment 30'
        Speaker: Ivan Mukha
      • 10:00 MINIBALL at HIE-ISOLDE 30'
        Speaker: Liam Gaffney
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break ( Foyer )
    • 11:00 - 12:30 Plenary 9
      Convener: Norbert Pietralla
      • 11:00 Recent results from in-beam gamma experiments at the RIBF 30'
        Speaker: Liliana Cortes
      • 11:30 Nuclear fusion reactions in storage rings 30'
        Speaker: Jan Glorius
      • 12:00 Recent results from ISAC-TRIUMF 30'
        Speaker: Ania Kwiatkowski
        Material: Slides pdf file