XXXV HADES Collaboration Meeting
from Monday, February 19, 2018 (08:00) to Friday, February 23, 2018 (19:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, February 19, 2018
Tuesday, February 20, 2018
Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Thursday, February 22, 2018
Friday, February 23, 2018
AM
09:00
Detector Status - Michael Traxler (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 10:55) (KBW lecture room)
09:00  RICH: WLS-coating of MAPMTs - Claudia Höhne (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen(JuLGi-2PI))  
09:20  New FEE for MDC - Michael Wiebusch (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt(UFfm-IKP))  
09:40  Forward Detectors Overview - Rafal Lalik (GSI, Darmstadt)  
10:00  Gas System for ForwardDetector - Boguslaw Woch (IFJ)  
10:15  Forward-RPC Status - Alberto Blanco Castro (LIP-Coimbra)  
10:35 --- Coffee ---
11:05
From digits to events - Jochen Markert (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 12:35) (KBW lecture room)
11:05  Software & dst status & Beam preparations - Jochen Markert (GSI, Darmstadt)  
11:30  RICH700 unpacker and Parameter developments - Jörn Adamczewski-Musch (GSI, Darmstadt)  
11:50  Forward detector status - Rafal Lalik (GSI, Darmstadt)  
12:10  Muliplicity dependend tracking efficiency corrections - Vladimir Pechenov (GSI, Darmstadt)  
09:00
PWG 4 - Piotr Salabura (GSI, Darmstadt) Beatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay (IPN)(IPNO)) (until 10:40)
09:00  Update on e+e- analysis and simulation for pi-N reactions - Beatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay (IPN)(IPNO))  
09:25  Two pion production in pp reaction at 3.5 GeV - Amel Belounnas (IPN Orsay)  
09:50  Pair identification with Ring Finder and back-tracking in proton induced reactions at 3.5 GeV - Krzysztof Nowakowski (Jagiellonian University)  
10:15  Feasibility study of the pi- p-> pi- p e+e- reaction (effect of FD) - Vladimir Ladygin (Veksler and Baldin Laboratory of High Energy Physics(JINR-VBLHEP))  
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:10
PWG 4 - Piotr Salabura (GSI, Darmstadt) Beatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay (IPN)(IPNO)) (until 12:40) (KBW lecture room)
11:10  Simulations for hyperon production in pp reactions - Rafal Lalik (GSI, Darmstadt) Johanna Kubos (INP Cracow)  
11:35  First data mining results from the experiment Ru+Ru @ 1.65A GeV (Fopi) - Krzysztof Piasecki (Institute of Experimental Physics, Faculty of Physics, University of Warsaw)  
12:05  Reconstruction of K+ from Ru-Ru collisions at 1.65 GeV in Fopi. - Dominika Wójcik  
09:00
PWG 3 - Christoph Blume (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt(UFfm-IKP)) (until 10:30) (KBW lecture room)
09:00  Adopting the QnCorrections framework for HADES data - Oleg Golosov (MEPhI)  
09:30  Flow of protons and light nuclei - Behruz Kardan (IKF, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)  
10:00  Global Lambda polarization - Frédéric Kornas (TU Darmstdt)  
10:30 --- Coffee ---
11:00
PWG 3 - Christoph Blume (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt(UFfm-IKP)) (until 12:30) (KBW lecture room)
11:00  Flow of kaons - Lukáš Chlad (Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR)  
11:30  Two pion intensity interferometry in collisions of Au+Au at 1.23A GeV - Robert Greifenhagen (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)  
12:00  Baryon distributions in Au+Au - Melanie Szala (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main)  
12:30 --- Conference FOTO ---
09:00
SIS100 - discussion of plans - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI) Pavel Tlusty (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR) (until 10:45) (KBW lecture room)
09:00  HADES goes SIS100 - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)  
09:20  MDC expected performance and limitations at SIS100 - Christian Müntz (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt (UF-IKF))  
09:35  Dileptons from AgAg 4.5A GeV - Szymon Harabasz (Technische Universität(TUDA))  
09:55  Inclusive hadrons from AgAg 4.5A GeV - Manuel Lorenz (GSI, Darmstadt) Simon Spies (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt(UFfm))  
10:15  Open mic  
10:45 --- Coffee ---
11:05
Close Out - Joachim Stroth (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 11:35) (KBW lecture room)
PM
13:00 --- Registration & Coffee ---
14:00
Detector Status - Michael Traxler (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 15:30) (KBW lecture room)
14:00  Time Schedule and Project Plan - Michael Traxler (GSI, Darmstadt)  
14:20  ECAL Status Report - Pavel Tlusty (Nuclear Physics Institute AS CR)  
14:40  Assembly and installation of the ECAL modules - P. Chudoba  
14:55  First results of ECAL cosmic tests in the HADES cave - Andrey Reshetin (Institute for Nuclear Research (INR)(INR))  
15:15  Status of the PaDiWa-AMPS for ECAL - Adrian Rost (Technische Universität Darmstadt(TUDA-IKDA))  
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
Detector Status - Michael Traxler (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 18:00) (KBW lecture room)
16:00  RICH Status Report - Juergen Friese (TU München)  
16:15  RICH: Results from the COSY Beam Time  
16:30  MDC System Status and Beamtime Preparation - Christian Wendisch (GSI, Darmstadt)  
16:50  RPC Installation into ECAL Mainframe - Alberto Blanco Castro (LIP-Coimbra)  
17:00  Eventbuilding in 2018 - Jörn Adamczewski-Musch (GSI, Darmstadt)  
17:10  DAQ: Status and ToDo - Jan Michel (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt)  
17:30  Magnet Status - Peter Zumbruch (GSI, Darmstadt)  
18:30 --- Welcom Reception ---
14:00
Technical Board - Michael Traxler (GSI, Darmstadt) Jerzy Pietraszko (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 15:30) (KBW lecture room)
14:01
Young Members Meeting - Melanie Szala (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main) (until 15:30) (KBW 5.29)
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
PWG 5 - Laura Fabbietti (TUM) (until 18:00) (KBW lecture room)
16:00  Exclusive Lambda analysis to study hyperon scattering in medium - Steffen Maurus  
16:30  kaons and Phi analysis in pion-induced reactions - Joana Wirth  
17:00  CATS: The TUM way to solve the Schroedinger equation and carry out precise femtoscopy studies - Laura Fabbietti (TUM)  
18:00 --- Dinner ---
13:30
EMMI NQM Seminar - Romain Holzmann (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 14:30) (KBW lecture room)
14:40 --- Coffee ---
15:00
Collaboration Board - Beatrice Ramstein (Institut de Physique Nucleaire d'Orsay (IPN)(IPNO)) (until 17:30) (KBW lecture room)
18:00 --- Dinner ---
13:45
PWG 2 - Manuel Lorenz (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 15:30) (KBW lecture room)
13:45  Weak decay recognition with a neural network - Simon Spies (Goethe-Universität Frankfurt(UFfm))  
14:15  Systematic extraction of freeze-out parameters - Julia Stumm Roman Hensch  
14:45  Hypertrition search in Au+Au - Holger Huck  
15:30 --- Coffee ---
16:00
PWG 2 - Manuel Lorenz (GSI, Darmstadt) (until 16:30) (KBW lecture room)
16:00  Short lived resonances in Au+Au - Georgy Kornakov (Technische Universität(TUDA))  
16:30
PWG 1 - Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI) (until 18:00) (KBW lecture room)
16:30  Multi-diferential analysis of virtual photons - Szymon Harabasz (Technische Universität(TUDA))  
17:00  e+e- in Ag+Ag collisions at 1.65A GeV (simulations) - Jan-Hendrik Otto (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen)  
17:30  Hadron and dielectron production in collisions of protons and pions with nucleons and nuclei - Gennady Lykasov (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR)(JINR))  
19:00 --- Conference Dinner ---