NUSTAR Week 2018

chaired by Angela Bracco
from to (Europe/Rome)
at University of Milan ( Sala Napoleonica )
Description

The NUSTAR Week 2018 will be hosted by the University of Milan (Università degli Studi di Milano) and by the INFN section of Milan. Following the tradition of previous such events, we hope to have an intense week of discussions and collaboration meetings. There will be special emphasis on Italian contributions to NUSTAR and related science as well as contributions to the construction of the FAIR facility.

Organizers: Angela Bracco, Franco Camera, Silvia Leoni, Oliver Wieland

Sponsors:

Material:
Circulars pdf filedown arrow Conference Dinner pdf file Maps pdf filedown arrow Meeting rooms pdf file Schedule pdf file
Support Email: Oliver.Wieland@mi.infn.it
Go to day
  • Monday, September 24, 2018
    • 14:00 - 18:00 HISPEC/DESPEC
      • 14:00 Welcome 5'
      • 14:05 Beam time update 20'
        Speaker: Jürgen Gerl
      • 14:25 DEGAS Ge detectors 15'
        Speaker: Ivan Kojouharov
      • 14:40 Ge detectors availability (discussion) 10'
      • 14:50 Fast-plastic detectors for beta-gamma timing 25'
        Speaker: Tugba Arici
      • 15:15 FATIMA status 15'
        Speaker: Jelena Vesić
      • 15:30 AIDA availability and status 5'
        Speaker: Magda Gorska
      • 15:35 Analysis software 25'
        Speaker: Matt Brunet
      • 16:00 Coffee 30'
      • 16:30 FAIR/NUSTAR issues 30'
        Speaker: Alexander Herlert
      • 17:00 Infrastructure TDR status 15'
        Speaker: Sudipta Saha
      • 17:15 Possible use of FATIMA with sources 20'
        Speaker: Sudipta Saha
      • 17:35 Discussion and any other business 25'
    • 14:00 - 17:00 Super-FRS Experiment: Management Board
      Location: Side room of Sala Napoleonica
    • 15:00 - 18:00 R3B: science
      Convener: Dolores Cortina
      Location: Room 113
      • 15:00 R3B: setup and scientific interest 20'
        Speaker: Dolores Cortina
      • 15:20 R3B-FAIR-Italy: Short overview of the Italian community 20'
        Speaker: Angela Bracco
      • 15:40 CHIMERA group activity at R3B 20'
        Speaker: Sara Pirrone
      • 16:00 FAZIA/INDRA synergies with R3B 20'
        Speaker: G. Verde
      • 16:20 ASFIN group activities 20'
        Speaker: Marco La Cognata
      • 16:40 R3B Construction status and planned upgrades 20'
        Speaker: Thomas Aumann
      • 17:00 Open discussion 1h0'
    • 18:00 - 20:00 NUSTAR Technical Board
      (closed session)
      Convener: Jürgen Gerl
      Location: Side room of Sala Napoleonica
  • Tuesday, September 25, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:40 Plenary 1
      Convener: Angela Bracco
      • 09:00 Welcome 15'
      • 09:15 FAIR status 30'
        Speaker: Paolo Giubellino
      • 09:45 NUSTAR collaboration and Phase 0 30'
        Speakers: Jürgen Gerl, Wolfram Korten
      • 10:15 Status of the NUSTAR project 25'
        Speaker: Alexander Herlert
    • 10:40 - 11:10 Coffee
    • 11:10 - 12:55 Plenary 2
      Convener: Thomas Aumann
      • 11:10 The use of storage rings in the study of reactions at low momentum transfers 25'
        Speaker: Nasser Kalantar-Nayestanaki
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:35 Super-FRS status 30'
        Speaker: Martin Winkler
      • 12:05 Super-FRS magnets from ASG Superconductors 25'
        Speaker: Antonio Pellecchia
      • 12:30 Symmetry Energy at supra-saturation densities and neutron-proton elliptic flows 25'
        Speaker: Paolo Russotto
    • 12:55 - 13:05 Conference Photo
    • 13:05 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 13:05 - 15:00 MATS/LaSpec
      Conveners: Michael Block, Iain Moore
      Location: Side room of Sala Napoleonica
    • 15:00 - 16:40 Plenary 3
      Convener: Peter Reiter
      • 15:00 High precision collinear laser spectroscopy 25'
        Accurate isotope shift measurement in the D1 and D2 transition of Ba+
        Speaker: Phillip Imgram
      • 15:25 Latest news from the Tensor force 25'
        Speaker: Isao Tanihata
      • 15:50 Nuclear Energy Density Functionals 25'
        Speaker: Xavier Roca Maza
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:15 AGATA at FAIR 25'
        Speaker: Andrea Jungclaus
    • 16:40 - 17:10 Coffee
    • 17:10 - 18:50 Plenary 4
      Convener: Chiara Nociforo
      • 17:10 Low energy reactions and spectroscopy 25'
        Speaker: Daniele Mengoni
      • 17:35 DESPEC setup for FAIR Phase-0 25'
        Speaker: Jelena Vesic
      • 18:00 Nuclear astrophysics 25'
        Speaker: Gianluca Imbriani
      • 18:25 SiPMs developed at FBK 25'
        From scientific experiments to industrial applications
        Speaker: Alberto Gola
  • Wednesday, September 26, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Plenary 5
      Convener: Matej Lipoglavsek
      • 09:00 Snapshot 2018: GANIL/SPIRAL2 30'
        Speaker: Navin Alahari
      • 09:30 Hypernuclear physics at the Super-FRS 25'
        Speaker: Horst Lenske
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 09:55 Gamma spectroscopy and beta decay 25'
        Speaker: Giovanna Benzoni
      • 10:20 Fission studies at R3B using quasi-free nucleon knock-out reactions 25'
        Speaker: Jose Benlliure
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee
    • 11:15 - 12:55 Plenary 6
      Convener: Tuomas Grahn
      • 11:15 Latest results from ISOLTRAP 25'
        Speaker: Vladimir Manea
      • 11:40 (Super-)FRS spectrometer experiments in FAIR Phase-0 and beyond 25'
        Speaker: Christoph Scheidenberger
      • 12:05 A novel method for Multi-Nucleon Transfer reaction studies 25'
        Targets inside the cryogenic stopping cell of the FRS Ion Catcher
        Speaker: Anamaria Spataru
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:30 The WASA@FRS project at FAIR Phase 0 25'
        Speaker: Takehiko Saito
    • 12:55 - 15:00 Lunch
    • 15:00 - 16:30 NUSTAR Collaboration Committee
      (closed session)
      Location: Side room of Sala Napoleonica
    • 16:30 - 17:00 Coffee
    • 17:00 - 18:00 NUSTAR Board of Representatives
      (closed session)
      Location: Side room of Sala Napoleonica
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Conference Dinner
      Location: Osteria Delbinari ( Via Tortona 3 )
  • Thursday, September 27, 2018
    • 09:00 - 10:45 Plenary 7
      Convener: Berta Rubio
      • 09:00 Report from INFN 30'
        Speaker: Mauro Taiuti
      • 09:30 Fast secondary electron detectors for tracking of slowed down ions 25'
        Speaker: Mario Cappellazzo
      • 09:55 ECT* 25'
        Speaker: Jochen Wambach
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Electromagnetic response functions from first principles 25'
        Speaker: Sonia Bacca
    • 10:45 - 11:15 Coffee
    • 11:15 - 13:00 Plenary 8
      Convener: Zsolt Podolyak
      • 11:15 JYFL - facility report 30'
        Speaker: Ari Jokinen
      • 11:45 Mass measurements with MR-TOF at RIKEN RIBF 25'
        Speaker: Michiharu Wada
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 12:10 Double-TOF detector system at CSRe 25'
        Speaker: Yuhu Zhang
      • 12:35 ENSAR2: status report and future perspectives 25'
        Speaker: Muhsin Harakeh
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch