SHIM 2015 Swift Heavy Ions in Matter
from Monday, May 18, 2015 (09:00) to Thursday, May 21, 2015 (16:30)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, May 18, 2015
Tuesday, May 19, 2015
Wednesday, May 20, 2015
Thursday, May 21, 2015
AM
09:00
Welcome - Reinhard Neumann (GSI (retired since 2010)) (until 09:30)
09:30
Session 1 - Akio Itoh (Kyoto University) (until 11:10)
09:30  Fragmentation of He and Ne dimers by swift heavy ions - Markus Schöffler (Institut für Kernphysik, Goethe-University Frankfurt, 60438 Frankfurt am Main, Germany)  
10:00  Quasi-equilibrium in charge state evolution for swift heavy ions after passing through carbon foils - Makoto Imai (Dep. Nuclear Engineering, Kyoto Univ.)  
10:20  Primary processes: from ion-solid to ion-ion collisions - Emily Lamour (Institut des NanoSciences de Paris - UPMC)  
10:50  Fragmentation mechanism of neon dimer induced by O6+ ions - Xinwen Ma (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
11:10 --- Coffee break ---
11:40
Session 2 - Maik Lang (University of Tenneessee) (until 13:10)
11:40  In-situ single event effect tests of electronic components for space applications - Véronique Ferlet-Cavrois (European Space Agnecy (ESA/ESTEC))  
12:10  Swift heavy ion irradiation damage in Ti-6Al-4V and Ti-6Al-4V-1B: Study of the microstructure and mechanical properties - Aida Amroussia (Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Michigan State University)  
12:30  Effects of Damage Annealing on Thermo-Mechanical Properties of High-Temperature Heavy Ion Irradiated Graphite - Marilena Tomut (GSI, Darmstadt)  
12:50  Influences of heavy ion parameters on single event effects in semiconductor devices - Jie Liu (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
08:30
Session 4 - Ricardo Papaléo (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul) (until 10:00)
08:30  Simulations of transient electronic and atomic kinetics: energy dissipation in highly excited dielectrics - Nikita Medvedev (Center for Free Electron Laser Science, DESY)  
09:00  SAXS and SANS characterization of ion irradiation in polymers - Daniel Schauries (Australian National University)  
09:20  Aliphatic polymers oxidative ageing under Swift Heavy Ion irradiation: LET, dose and dose rate effects - Yvette Ngono-Ravache (CIMAP)  
09:40  Effect of spatial confinement on the chemical damage induced by ion bombardment on ultrathin polymer films - Raquel Thomaz (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS))  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Session 5 - Marcel Toulemonde (CIMAP, Caen (F)) (until 12:10)
10:30  Swift Heavy Ion irradiation of III-N semiconductors: ion tracks and point defect formation - Isabelle Monnet (CIMAP)  
11:00  Local formation of nitrogen-vacancy centers in diamond by swift heavy ions - Thomas Schenkel (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)  
11:20  Molecular dynamics simulations of swift heavy ion induced damage and recovery processes - Olli Pakarinen (University of Helsinki)  
11:50  Comprehensive analysis of the recrystallization effect induced by swift heavy ions in silicon carbide - Abdenacer Benyagoub (CIMAP-GANIL (ex CIRIL-GANIL))  
12:10 --- Lunch ---
08:30
Session 8 - isabelle Monnet (CIMAP) (until 10:00)
08:30  Ion-induced hillock formation: kinetic and potential energy contributions of highly charged ions and swift heavy ions - Yuyu Wang (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS, Lanzhou, China)  
09:00  Crystalline hillock formation of oxides irradiated with swift heavy ions -TEM study- - Norito Ishikawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)  
09:20  Y2Ti2O7 and Me23C6 nanoparticles in swift heavy ion irradiated ODS alloys - Vladimir Skuratov (FLNR, JINR, Dubna, Russia)  
09:40  Swift Heavy Ion Irradiation of Dense GeO2 Glass at Ultrahigh Pressure: Formation and Stabilization of a Disordered NiAs-Type Structure - Raul Palomares (University of Tennessee)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Session 9 - Marika Schleberger (Universität Duisburg-Essen) (until 12:00)
10:30  Swift heavy ion modifications of astrophysical water ice - Emmanuel Dartois (Institut d'Astrophysique Spatiale-CNRS, Orsay France)  
11:00  Time-of-flight Secondary Neutral & Ion Mass Spectrometry using swift Heavy Ions - Andreas Wucher (Universität Duisburg-Essen)  
11:20  Synergy effect between electronic and collisional sputtering: The case of amorphous silicon nitride irradiated with energetic C60 ions - Kenji Kimura (Kyoto University)  
11:40  Ion induced reactivity in systems of astrophysical interest - Alicja Domaracka (Centre de Recherche sur les Ions, les Matériaux et la Photonique (CEA/CNRS/ENSICAEN/Université de Caen-Basse Normandie))  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Session 10 - Frederique Pellemoine (Michigan State University - Facility for Rare Isotope Beams) (until 10:50)
09:00  Transmission Electron Microscopy Study on Ion Tracks in Ceria - Kazuhiro Yasuda (Kyushu University)  
09:30  Recent advances in characterisation of ion tracks using small angle x-ray scattering measurements - Patrick Kluth (The Australian National University)  
09:50  Structural modifications induced by swift heavy ions in Al2O3 - Clara Grygiel (CIMAP-GANIL)  
10:10  Systematic study of the phase behavior of f-block oxides irradiated with swift heavy ions - Cameron Tracy (University of Michigan)  
10:30  Commissioning of the PRIOR prototype at GSI - Dmitry Varentsov (GSI, Darmstadt)  
10:50 --- Coffee break ---
11:20
Session 11 - Jie Liu (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (until 12:50)
11:20  Resonant coherent excitation under swift heavy ion channeling - Toshiyuki Azuma (RIKEN AMO Physics laboratory)  
11:50  Determination of electronic stopping powers of 0.05-1 MeV/u 131Xe-ions in C-, Ni- and Au-absorbers with calorimetric low temperature detectors - Artur Echler (IAMP, University of Giessen)  
12:10  Design and fabrication of waveguides and optical gratings in crystals and glasses via swift heavy ion irradiation - Istvan Banyasz (Wigner Research Centre for Physics)  
12:30  In-Situ SEM-Investigation of SHI induced Modification of Surfaces and Thin Films - Wolfgang Bolse (Institut für Halbleiteroptik und Funktionelle Grenzflächen, Universität Stuttgart, Germany)  
12:50
Remarks (until 13:10)
PM
13:10 --- Lunch ---
14:30
Session 3 - Pavel Apel (Joint Institute for Nuclear Research) (until 16:00)
14:30  Radiografted track-etched polymer membranes for research and application - Marie-Claude Clochard (researcher)  
15:00  AuAg alloy and porous Au nanowires and nanowire networks created by electrodeposition in ion-track etched polymer templates for plasmonic applications - Ina Schubert (Materials Reserach Department, GSI, Darmstadt)  
15:20  Giant rectification effect in PET suspended graphene nanopore - Huijun Yao (Institute of Modern Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences)  
15:40  Modification of carbon nanomembranes and graphene with ions - Marika Schleberger (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)  
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Poster Session A (until 18:00)
18:00
Session Special - Hermann Rothard (CIMAP-Ganil CNRS) (until 19:00)
18:00  56 Years of Ion Tracks: Where Do We Stand? - Siegfried Klaumünzer (Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin and GSI Darmstadt)  
18:30  Atomic Physics, Plasma Physics, and Applied Science at the Future FAIR Facility - Thomas Stöhlker (GSI, Darmstadt)  
13:30
Session 6 - Devesh Avasthi (IUAC) (until 15:10)
13:30  From water radiolysis to hadrontherapy: Nanox a multi-scale model for biological effects - Michaël Beuve (IPNL, Université de Lyon, Université Lyon 1, CNRS/IN2P3)  
14:00  High energy heavy ion microbeam for interdisciplinary research - Guanghua Du (Institute of Modern Physics, CAS)  
14:20  Spatiotemporal dynamics of repair proteins at DNA damage induced by particles of different energy and LET - Burkhard Jakob (GSI, Darmstadt)  
14:40  The sound of protons - Ionoacoustics for ion range determination - Walter Assmann (LMU München)  
15:10 --- Coffee break ---
15:40
Poster Session B (until 17:10)
17:10
Session 7 - Flyura Djurabekova (Helsinki Institute of Physics) (until 18:40)
17:10  Ultrafast temporal response of materials to proton irradiation - Matt Zepf (Queens University Belfast, UK; 3. Helmholtz Institut Jena, Germany)  
17:40  Ion-shaped Metallic Nanoparticles: Fundamental Aspects and Applications - Pierre-Eugene Coulon (Laboratoire des Solides Irradies, Ecole Polytechnique, 91128 Palaiseau, France)  
18:00  Investigation of swift heavy ion induced modifications of size of embedded Au nanoparticles by atomistic simulations - Saif Khan (Inter-University Accelerator Centre, New Delhi)  
18:20  PW-LASER produced MeV PROTON BEAMS STOPPED in WDM PLASMAS ( H,He,Ar,N,Xe ) - Claude Deutsch (LPGP UParis-Sud)  
19:00 --- Extra Tour Mathildenhöhe ---
13:30 --- Excursion ---
18:30 --- Burg Frankenstein ---
13:20 --- Lunch at GSI and GSI Tour ---