International Conference on Science and Technology for FAIR in Europe 2014
from Monday, October 13, 2014 (08:00) to Friday, October 17, 2014 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Monday, October 13, 2014
Tuesday, October 14, 2014
Wednesday, October 15, 2014
Thursday, October 16, 2014
Friday, October 17, 2014
AM
09:00
FAIR Overview I - Klaus Peters (GSI) (until 10:30)
09:00  Status of FAIR - Boris Sharkov (FAIR)  
09:30  Future Nuclear Physics Facilities Around the World - how we compete and how we collaborate - Hideto Enyo (RIKEN)  
10:00  Machine Overview and SIS 100 - Oliver Boine-Frankenheim (GSI)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
FAIR Overview II - Boris Sharkov (FAIR) (until 12:20)
11:00  FAIR Secondary Beams - Haik Simon (GSI)  
11:30  SPARC at FAIR: Prospects for Atomic Spectroscopy - Wilfried Nörtershäuser (TU Darmstadt)  
11:55  High Energy Density Physics in matter generated by Heavy Ion Beam (HEDgeHOB) at the FAIR Facility - Alexander Golubev (ITEP)  
12:20 --- Lunch break ---
09:00
Hadron Physics I - James Ritman (FZ Juelich) (until 10:30)
09:00  Results and Plans of LHCb in Charm Spectroscopy - Sebastian Neubert (CERN)  
09:30  Results and Plans Compass - Tobias Weisrock (U Mainz)  
09:55  Strangeness in Nuclear Physics - Ryugo Hayano (U. Tokyo)  
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00
Heavy Ion Physics I - Peter Braun-Munzinger (GSI) (until 12:20)
11:00  Electromagetic Probes of QCD Matter in Heavy-Ion Collisions - Ralf Rapp (U Texas A&M)  
11:35  Probing the nuclear matter with NA61/Shine - Anar Rustamov (GSI)  
11:55  Future Di-Lepton Experiments at SPS - Gianluca Usai (INFN)  
12:20 --- Lunch break ---
09:00
Applied, Plasma and Atomic Physics I - Thomas Stöhlker (GSI) (until 10:35)
09:00  Solids under coupled extreme conditions: Simultaneous exposure to pressure, temperature and ion beams - Maik Lang (U Tenneessee)  
09:20  Low-energy antiprotons at CERN and at FAIR - Eberhard Widmann (SMI)  
09:45  Testing Quantum Electrodynamics at critical background electromagnetic fields - Antonino Di Piazza (MPI Kernphysik)  
10:10  Atomic physics of fast ions – slow ion collisions: The FISIC Project (Spiral II) - Emily Lamour (INSP)  
10:35 --- Coffee break ---
11:05
Heavy Ion Physics II - Peter Senger (GSI) (until 12:25)
11:05  The Physics of High Baryon Density - Alexander Schmah (LBNL)  
11:50  Dileptons in URHIC - Zhangbu Xu (BNL)  
12:25 --- Lunch break ---
09:00
Hadron Physics III - Frank Maas (GSI) (until 10:45)
09:00  Status and Plans of JLAB-12 - Patrizia Rossi (JLab)  
09:35  Status and Plans for hadron structure and spectroscopy at B-Factories and BES3 - Sören Lange (U Giessen)  
10:10  Physics prospects for first experiments at PANDA - Paola Gianotti (INFN Frascati)  
10:45 --- Coffee break ---
11:15
Radioactive Isotope Beam Facilities - Christoph Scheidenberger (GSI) (until 12:40)
11:15  Posterprize ceremony  
11:25  FRIB Status and Scientific Program - Bradley Sherrill (MSU)  
11:50  RIKEN RI Beam Factory (RIBF): Status and Plans - Toshiyuki Kubo (RIKEN)  
12:15  Spiral II: Status and plans - Marek Lewitowicz (GANIL)  
12:40 --- Lunch break ---
09:00
Nuclear Physics II - Nasser Kalantar (U Groningen) (until 11:00)
09:00  First experiments with Super-FRS - Isao Tanihata (RCNP Osaka)  
09:30  First experiments with R3B - Thomas Aumann (GSI)  
10:00  HISPEC/DESPEC: Status and first experiments - Alison Bruce (U Brighton)  
10:20  Ring Activities: Status and first experiments - Yuri Litvinov (GSI)  
10:40  MATS and LaSpec: Status and first experiments - Daniel Rodriguez (U Granada)  
11:00 --- Coffee break ---
11:30
Instrumentation II - Joachim Stroth (U Frankfurt) (until 13:45)
11:30  Innovative technology for SiPM-like detectors - Elena Popova (MEPhI)  
12:00  Modern 3D-Detectors - Hans Rudolf Schmidt (U Tübingen)  
12:30  Superconducting magnet development for the FAIR accelerator complex - Pierre Schnizer (GSI)  
13:00  Secondary Beam Targets at FAIR - Klaus Knie (GSI)  
13:30  Closeout/Summary  
PM
14:00
FAIR Overview III - Laszlo Csernai (U Bergen) (until 16:00)
14:00  FLAIR - Dmitry Budker (HIM)  
14:25  Biophysics at Biomat - Marco Durante (GSI)  
14:50  CBM - Norbert Herrmann (U Heidelberg)  
15:35  Hades at FAIR - Jerzy Pietraszko (GSI)  
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
FAIR Overview IV - Douglas MacGregor (U Glasgow) (until 18:35)
16:30  NUSTAR activities at FAIR - Nasser Kalantar (U Groningen)  
17:15  Using Antiprotons for High Precision Studies of Hadrons - James Ritman (FZJ)  
18:00  Computing Challenges and Opportunities for FAIR experiments - Johan Messchendorp (KVI-CART, U Groningen)  
19:00 --- Welcome Reception ---
14:00
Instrumentation I - Reinhold Schuch (U Stockholm) (until 15:45)
14:00  Instrumentation Atomic Physics - Uwe Spillmann (GSI)  
14:25  Instrumentation Plasma Physics - Vincent Bagnoud (GSI)  
14:50  BIOMAT@APPA Cave: Beamline infrastructure and advanced instrumentation - Daniel Severin (GSI)  
15:15  Monolithic Pixel Detectors for High-Precision Vertexing and Tracking in High-Rate Heavy-Ion Experiments - Luciano Musa (CERN)  
15:45 --- Coffee break ---
16:15
Hadron Physics II - Stanley Brodsky (SLAC) (until 17:45)
16:15  Open questions in hadron spectroscopy and dynamics - Adam Szczepaniak (U Indiana)  
17:00  Open questions in hadron structure - Abhay Deshpande (Stony Brook)  
17:45 --- Break ---
18:00
Poster Session (until 20:00)
14:00
Parallel Tier 1 - Haik Simon (GSI) (until 16:00)
14:00  Injector-upgrade for FAIR (ACC) - Winfried Barth (GSI)  
14:35  Laser cooling SIS 100 (ACC) - Danyal Winters (GSI)  
15:00  Development and application of the RFQs for FAIR and GSI Projects (ACC) - Stepan Yaramyshev (GSI)  
15:30  Status and perspectives of Ion source developments for FAIR (ACC) - Ralph Hollinger (GSI)  
14:00
Parallel Tier 2 - Zhangbu Xu (BNL) (until 16:00) (Liebfrauensaal)
14:00  The quasi-free scattering program at R3B (NUSTAR) - Stefanos Paschalis (TU Darmstadt)  
14:20  Status of EXL (NUSTAR) - Mirko von Schmid (TU Darmstadt)  
14:40  Cryogenic stopping cell for the Low Energy Branch of Super FRS at FAIR (NUSTAR) - Sivaji Purushothaman (GSI)  
15:00  Diamond detectors for beam monitoring, T0 determination and vertex determination for HADES and CBM experiments (CBM) - Lukáš Chlad (NPI in Řež)  
15:20  Novel internal target source for future storage ring experiments (APPA) - Nikolaos Petridis (GSI)  
15:40  PRIOR - the proton microscope for FAIR (APPA) - Lev Shestov (GSI)  
14:00
Parallel Tier 3 - David Riley (QUB) (until 16:00) (Rheinsaal)
14:00  Radiation Properties of Ions and Exotic Nuclei at Relativistic Energies (APPA) - Zhongwen Wu (HI Jena)  
14:20  Materials behavior under extreme conditions (APPA) - Marilena Tomut (GSI)  
14:40  Spectroscopy of Element 115 Decay Chains at TASCA (NUSTAR) - Ulrika Forsberg (Lund University)  
15:00  WDM diagnostics (APPA) - Dimitri Khaghani (U Frankfurt)  
14:00
Parallel Tier 4 - Luciano Musa (CERN) (until 16:00) (Burgundersaal)
14:00  Development of the CBM Silicon Tracking System - Tomas Balog (GSI)  
14:20  High Voltage Monolithic Active Pixel Sensors for the PANDA Luminosity Detector (PANDA) - Tobias Weber (U Mainz)  
14:40  Integration of the strip detector of the PANDA Micro-Vertex-Detector (PANDA) - Tommaso Quagli (U Giessen)  
15:00  Development of the Time-Of-Flight System of the CBM Experiment (CBM) - Ingo Deppner (U Heidelberg)  
15:20  The RICH detector of the CBM experiment and its physics potential - Tariq Mahmoud (Justus-Liebig-Universität Gießen(JuLGi-2PI))  
15:40  Performance of Prototypes for the PANDA Barrel EMC (PANDA) - Daniel Bremer (U Gießen)  
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Applied, Plasma and Atomic Physics II and Heavy Ion Physics III - Karlheinz Langanke (GSI) (until 18:15)
16:30  Resonant coherent excitation of heavy ions in a crystal at relativistic energies - Toshiyuki Azuma (RIKEN AMO)  
16:50  Plasma Physics at FAIR in an international context - David Riley (QUB)  
17:15  First plasma physics experiments - Paul Neumayer (GSI)  
17:40  First experiments with CBM - Peter Senger (GSI)  
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
14:00
Parallel Tier 5 - Paola Gianotti (INFN Frascati) (until 16:00)
14:00  β-decay half-lives and β-delayed neutron emission measurements for very exotic nuclei beyond N=126 relevant in the freeze-out of the r-process - Roger Caballero-Folch (UPC)  
14:20  Neutrino Reactions in Supernova Nucleosynthesis (NUSTAR) - Andreas Lohs (TU Darmstadt)  
14:40  Dilepton production in pion-nucleon and pion-nucleus reactions (CBM) - Gyorgy Wolf (KFKI-RMKI)  
15:10  Strange baryons and antibaryons in nuclei: unique opportunities for PANDA@FAIR (PANDA) - Josef Pochodzalla (U Mainz)  
15:40  SU(3) flavour symmetry in the charmed baryon sector from the lattice - Gunnar Bali (U Regensburg)  
14:00
Parallel Tier 6 - Elena Popova (MEPhI) (until 16:00) (Rheinsaal)
14:00  On-­line Event reconstruction in the CBM experiment (CBM) - Maksym Zyzak (GSI)  
14:20  FPGA Helix tracking for PANDA (PANDA) - Yutie Liang (U Giessen)  
14:40  FPGA based read-out systems (CBM) - Jan Michel (U Frankfurt)  
15:00  Frontend Electronics for high-­precision single photo-­electron timing (PANDA) - Matteo Cardinali (HIM)  
15:20  R&D for the PANDA Barrel DIRC (PANDA) - Maria Patsyuk (U Frankfurt)  
15:40  Particle therapy for non-cancer diseases (APPA) - Anna Constantinescu (GSI)  
16:00 --- Coffee break ---
16:30
Nuclear Physics I - Faical Azaiez (IN2P3/IPNO) (until 18:40)
16:30  Nuclear Masses and their Importance for Nuclear Structure, Nuclear Astrophysics and Fundamental Studies - Klaus Blaum (MPI Kernphysik)  
17:10  Ab initio calculations in nuclear physics - Petr Navratil (TRIUMF)  
17:45  Developments in Nuclear Structure - Silvia Lenzi (INFN)  
18:05  Developments in Fission - Julien TAIEB (CEA)  
20:30
Evening Talk - Horst Stöcker (GSI) (until 21:30)
20:30  Evening Talk: Novel Tests of QCD at FAIR - Stan Brodsky (SLAC)  
Indico - Integrated Digital Conference Powered by Indico
GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH | Planckstr. 1 | 64291 Darmstadt | Telefon: +49-6159-71- 0 | Impressum (in German language)