Physics Symposium during the 32nd CBM Week

chaired by Norbert Herrmann (Universität Heidelberg), Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI, Darmstadt)
Wednesday, October 3, 2018 from to (Europe/Berlin)
at GSI ( Lecture Hall )
Description

The symposium is embedded in the 32nd CBM Collaboration Meeting.

eZuce access via http://srn.ezuce.com/joinSRN?meeting=MtM8Ma282eDlDa9l9DDs9t
Password: cbm-plenary

Participants Kshitij Agarwal; Alexander Akindinov; Anton Andronic; Marcel Bajdel; Etienne Bechtel; Jordan Bendarouach; Alexandru Bercuci; Dmitry Blau; Christoph Blume; Alexander Botvina; Elena Bratkovskaya; Alexander Bychkov; Hamda Cherif; Petr Chudoba; Susovan Das; Ingo Deppner; Pascal Dillenseger; Merve Dogan; Sheng Dong; Geary Eppley; Jürgen Eschke; Oleg Faneev; Felix Fidorra; Ulrich Frankenfeld; Volker Friese; Eduard Friske; Tetyana Galatyuk; Xin Gao; Fedor Guber; Yury Gusakov; Norbert Herrmann; Johann Heuser; Alexander Ivashkin; Evgeny Kashirin; Varchaswi Kashyap; Krzysztof Kasinski; Georgy Kekelidze; Alexei Khanzadeev; Mladen Kis; Ivan Kisel; Pavel Kisel; Viktor Klochkov; Piotr Koczon; Ievgenii Kres; Andrej Kugler; Ajit Kumar; Sumit Kumar Kundu; Philipp Kähler; Vladimir Ladygin; Evgeny Lavrik; Semen Lebedev; ZI-WEI LIN; Pierre-Alain Loizeau; Anton Lymanets; Dmitry Malkevich; Osnan Maragoto Rodriguez; Shaifali Mehta; Ievgeniia Momot; Sergey Morozov; Philipp Munkes; Yuri Murin; Walter F.J. Müller; Christian Müntz; Yasushi Nara; Lothar Naumann; Dmytro Oliinychenko; Iaroslav Panasenko; Christian Pauly; Mariana Petris; Mihai Petrovici; Krzysztof Piasecki; Mikhail Prokudin; Sergey Reznikov; Adrian Rodriguez Rodriguez; Florian Roether; Adrian Rost; Hans Rudolf Schmidt; Florian Seck; Ilya Selyuzhenkov; Anna Senger; Peter Senger; Christian Simon; Ranbir Singh; Dennis Spicker; Christian Sturm; Rishat Sultanov; Ondrej Svoboda; Pavel Tlusty; Iouri Vassiliev; Elena Volkova; Ruben Weber; Philipp Weidenkaff; Nu Xu; Wenxiong Zhou; Alexander Zinchenko; Maksym Zyzak
Material:
Go to day
  • Wednesday, October 3, 2018
    • 09:00 - 09:10 Welcome 10'
      Speaker: Norbert Herrmann (Heidelberg University, Heidelberg)
    • 09:10 - 09:55 Status of the FAIR facility 45'
      Speaker: Paolo Giubellino (GSI / FAIR, Darmstadt)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 09:55 - 10:30 Status and physics program of the CBM experiment at FAIR 35'
      Speaker: Ilya Selyuzhenkov (GSI)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
    • 11:00 - 11:45 Collective effects in the dense matter using transport approach (SMASH / UrQMD) 45'
      Speaker: Dmytro Oliinychenko (LBNL, Berkeley)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:45 - 12:30 Chiral symmetry and deconfinement signatures within PHSD and PHQMD models 45'
      Speaker: Elena Bratkovskaya (GSI, Darmstadt)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 12:30 - 13:00 CBM Day-1 program with dileptons 30'
      Speaker: Tetyana Galatyuk (TU Darmstadt / GSI)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 13:00 - 14:00 Lunch
    • 14:00 - 14:45 Signatures of the 1st order phase transition in heavy-ion collisions at FAIR energies 45'
      Speaker: Yasushi Nara (Akita International University)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 14:45 - 15:30 An application of the AMPT model for SIS100 / FAIR energies 45'
      Speaker: Zi-Wei Lin (East Carolina University, Greenville)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file
    • 15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
    • 16:00 - 16:30 CBM Day-1 measurements with hadronic observables 30'
      Speaker: Iouri Vassiliev (GSI, Darmstadt)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 16:30 - 17:15 Role of the fragment formation in relativistic ion collisions 45'
      Speaker: Alexander Botvina (FIAS, Frankfurt)
      Material: Slides pdf file
    • 17:15 - 18:00 Relevance of cluster formation in heavy-ion collisions and the FRIGA model - Cold nuclei and hot matter 45'
      Speaker: Yvonne Leifels (GSI, Darmstadt)
      Material: Slides powerpoint file pdf file