Agenda for the 43. Meeting of the GSI General Advisory Committee (G-PAC)

from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Main Lecture Hall SB (South Building) ( SB1 1.200 )
Description Date/Time: 19th - 21st September, 2017
Go to day
  • Tuesday, September 19, 2017
    • 12:00 - 12:30 Light Lunch for all PAC members
    • 12:30 - 13:30 Closed Session for all PACs
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
      • 12:30 Introduction and Welcome by Paolo Giubellino 1h0'
    • 13:30 - 13:40 Open Session G-PAC
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 13:30 Welcome of Directorate and Chair of G-PAC 10'
    • 13:40 - 14:30 Open Session CBM/HADES
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 13:40 S471_mCBM 20'
        15'+5'
        Speaker: N. Herrmann
      • 14:00 S477_HADES 30'
        25'+5'
        Speaker: J. Stroth
    • 14:40 - 15:10 Closed Session CBM/HADES
      Location: Side Room of Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 15:15 - 16:30 Open Session UNILAC
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 15:15 GSI-Intern Proposals SHE Chemistry 20'
        U307_Khuyagbaatar, U308_Yakushev (15'+5')
        Speaker: C. E. Duellmann
      • 15:35 GSI-Extern Proposals SHE Chemistry 15'
        U310_Rudolph (10'+5')
        Speaker: D. Rudolph
      • 15:50 GSI-Intern Proposals SHE Physics 20'
        U312_Block, U309_Mistry  (15'+5')
        Speaker: M. Block
      • 16:10 GSI-Extern Proposals SHE Physics 15'
        U313_Laatiaoui, U314_Raeder (10'+5')
        Speaker: M. Laatiaoui
    • 16:40 - 17:25 Closed Session UNILAC
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 17:30 - 18:30 Continuation Closed Session
      Report of Representative of Bio-PAC (max. 15 min).
      
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 18:40 - 19:00 Shuttle for PAC members to Hotel
    • 19:00 - 20:30 Dinner for all PAC members at Hotel Johanneshof
  • Wednesday, September 20, 2017
    • 08:15 - 08:30 Shuttle for PAC Members from Hotel Johanneshof to GSI
    • 08:30 - 09:00 Short Closed Session of G-PAC
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 09:00 - 11:10 Open Session NUSTAR/R3B
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 09:00 R3B ‐ 2018 COMMISSIONING (CALIFA, L3T, GLAD, NeuLAND & Tracking) 20'
        15'+5' for S444_Gernhäuser
        Speaker: R. Gernhäuser
      • 09:20 Dipole response of dripline nuclei / Symmetry energy 20'
        15'+5' for S465_Aumann, S473_Aumann
        Speaker: T. Aumann
      • 09:40 C-12(alpha,gamma)O-16 astrophysical reaction rate 10'
        5'+5' for S454_Heil
        Speaker: M. Heil
      • 09:50 Spatial structure of neutron‐rich В isotopes 10'
        5'+5' for S478_Khanzadeev
        Speaker: O. Kiselev
      • 10:00 Structure of Be-13 / Multi‐neutron configurations in nuclei towards the drip line 20'
        15'+5' for S441_Tengblad, S442_Sorlin
        Speaker: O. Sorlin
      • 10:20 Evolution of nuclear structure east of Pb via (p,2p) / Single‐particle structure of neutron‐rich Ca isotopes via (p,2p) 20'
        15'+5' for S466_Kröll, S467_Paschalis
        Speaker: S. Paschalis
      • 10:40 Fission investigations with the advanced SOFIA@R3B setup 20'
        15'+5' for S455_Taieb
        Speaker: J. Taieb
    • 11:10 - 12:10 Closed Session R3B
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 12:10 - 12:40 Working Lunch for G-PAC ( Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 ) )
    • 12:45 - 14:40 Open Session NUSTAR S-FRS
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 12:45 S443_Mukha (4p decay) + S459_Chudoba (2p decay) 20'
        (16'+5')
        Speaker: I. Mukha
      • 13:05 S447_Saito (hypernuclei) + S457_Itahashi (ƞ’) + S463_Benlliure (ND) 30'
        (24'+6')
        Speaker: T. Saito
      • 13:35 S474_Plass (detector test) + S475_Dickel (MNT reactions) 20'
        (16'+5')
        Speaker: T. Dickel
      • 13:55 S446_Kanungo (n-skin and EoS) 10'
        (7'+3')
        Speaker: R. Kanungo
      • 14:05 S472_Mardor (beta-delayed neutrons) 15'
        (8'+4')
        Speaker: I. Mardor
      • 14:20 S468_Pietri (isotopes) + S469_Purushothaman (gas-solid effect) 20'
        (16'+5')
        Speaker: S. Pietri
    • 14:45 - 15:45 Closed Session S-FRS
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 15:45 - 17:30 Open Session NUSTAR/DESPEC
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 15:45 DESPEC overview and strategy 15'
        10'+5' for S445_Podolyak
        
        Speaker: J. Gerl
      • 16:00 Experiments with DTAS 20'
        10+10 for S462_Tain, S449_Gerl
        Speaker: J. Tain
      • 16:20 Experiments with FATIMA 40'
        30'+10' discussion for S452_Witt, S476_Fraile, S460_Morales, S453_Lozeva
        Speaker: P. Regan
      • 17:00 Experiments with DEGAS 30'
        20'+10' discussion for S450_Podolyak, S456_Recchia, S448_Pai
        Speaker: Zs. Podolyak
    • 17:35 - 18:20 Closed Session DESPEC
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 18:20 - 19:20 Continuation Closed Session
      incl. Report of Representatives of Mat-PAC and PHELIX Committee (if not given on previous day) (max. 15 min each)
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 19:30 - 21:00 Dinner Buffet for Everyone ( GSI Canteen )
  • Thursday, September 21, 2017
    • 08:30 - 08:50 Shuttle for PAC Members from Hotel Johanneshof to GSI
    • 09:00 - 10:30 Open Session ESR/Cryring (I)
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 09:00 Introduction 15'
        Speaker: Th. Stöhlker
      • 09:15 I. QED (simple atomic systems) 35'
        25'+10' for E138_Weber, E125_Trassinelli, E137_Bräuning-Demian, E129_Rothhardt, E136_Winters
        Speaker: M. Trassinelli
      • 09:50 II. QED magnetic sector: Hyperfine 20'
        15'+5' for E130_Quint, E128_Nörtershäuser
        Speaker: W. Nörtershäuser
      • 10:10 III. Test of atomic structure theory (many electron systems) 20'
        15'+5' for E126_Kraft-Bermuth, E135_Winters, E131_Schippers
        Speaker: S. Schippers
    • 10:35 - 11:35 Closed Session ESR/CRYRING (I)
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 11:45 - 12:45 Open Session ESR/CRYRING (II)
      Location: Main Lecture Hall ( SB1 1.200 )
      • 11:45 IV. Strong field dynamics and collective effects 20'
        15'+5' for E132_Hagmann, E133_Petridis, E126_Hillenbrand
        Speaker: P.M. Hillenbrand
      • 12:05 V. Border between atomics and nuclear physics 20'
        15'+5' for E123_Brandau, E121_Litvinov, E122_Walker
        Speaker: Y. Litvinov
      • 12:25 VI. Nuclear astrophysics & atomic physics techniques 20'
        15'+5' for E127_Reifarth, S461_Bruno
        Speaker: Ph. Woods
    • 12:50 - 13:50 Closed Session ESR/CRYRING (II)
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 )
    • 14:00 - 14:30 Working Lunch for G-PAC ( Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1 1.201 ) )
    • 14:30 - 18:00 Closing Session of G-PAC (Closed Session)
      (incl. Report of Chair of PHELIX Committee, if not given on previous day)
      Location: Side Room of Main Lecture Hall SB ( SB1. 1.201 )
      • 17:30 Feedback to the Directorate 30'