PANDA DAQ FEE Workshop
from
Thursday, 31 March 2016 (08:00)
to
Friday, 1 April 2016 (18:30)
Monday, 28 March 2016
Tuesday, 29 March 2016
Wednesday, 30 March 2016
Thursday, 31 March 2016
10:00
Opening
-
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
Opening
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
10:00 - 10:05
10:05
FEE for the backward calorimeter
-
Luigi Capozza
(Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)
FEE for the backward calorimeter
Luigi Capozza
(Helmholtz-Institut Mainz)
10:05 - 10:30
10:30
Forward endcap front-end analogue electronics
-
Thomas Held
(Ruhr-Universität Bochum(RUB))
Forward endcap front-end analogue electronics
Thomas Held
(Ruhr-Universität Bochum(RUB))
10:30 - 10:55
11:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30
11:30
forward endcap front-end analogue electronics
-
Holger Flemming
(GSI, Darmstadt)
forward endcap front-end analogue electronics
Holger Flemming
(GSI, Darmstadt)
11:30 - 11:55
11:55
Readout of the Barrel DIRC system
-
Carsten Schwarz
(GSI, Darmstadt)
Readout of the Barrel DIRC system
Carsten Schwarz
(GSI, Darmstadt)
11:55 - 12:20
12:20
Status and perspectives for the MVD pixel detector readout electronics
-
Giovanni Mazza
(Instituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)(INFN-Torino))
Status and perspectives for the MVD pixel detector readout electronics
Giovanni Mazza
(Instituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (INFN)(INFN-Torino))
12:20 - 12:45
12:45
Discussion buffer
-
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
Discussion buffer
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
12:45 - 13:00
13:00
Lunch break
Lunch break
13:00 - 14:00
14:00
Readout of the luminocity detector
-
Florian Feldbauer
(HI/U Mainz)
Readout of the luminocity detector
Florian Feldbauer
(HI/U Mainz)
14:00 - 14:25
14:25
EMC digitizers and data concentrators
-
Pawel Marciniewski
(Uppsala University)
EMC digitizers and data concentrators
Pawel Marciniewski
(Uppsala University)
14:25 - 14:50
14:50
SODANET
-
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
SODANET
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
14:50 - 15:15
15:15
SODANET-compatible TDC readout for the TRB platform
-
Grzegorz Korcyl
(Jagiellonian University)
SODANET-compatible TDC readout for the TRB platform
Grzegorz Korcyl
(Jagiellonian University)
15:15 - 15:35
15:35
Discussion buffer
-
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
Discussion buffer
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
15:35 - 16:00
16:00
Coffee break
Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30
16:30
Discussion session (FEE, SODANET)
-
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
Discussion session (FEE, SODANET)
Myroslav Kavatsyuk
(KVI, University of Groningen)
16:30 - 17:30
Friday, 1 April 2016
09:00
Welcome
Welcome
09:00 - 09:15
09:15
Test of the PANDA DAQ
-
Milan Wagner
(Univ. Giessen)
Test of the PANDA DAQ
Milan Wagner
(Univ. Giessen)
09:15 - 09:40
09:40
FPGA helix tracking algorithm with STT
-
Yutie Liang
(Giessen University)
FPGA helix tracking algorithm with STT
Yutie Liang
(Giessen University)
09:40 - 10:05
10:05
Online Event Selection in PANDA
-
Tobias Stockmanns
(Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
Online Event Selection in PANDA
Tobias Stockmanns
(Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH)
10:05 - 10:30
10:30
Coffee break
Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
11:00
Cross-vendor fpga design
-
jozsef imrek
(MTA WIGNER Research Center for Physics, Hungary)
Cross-vendor fpga design
jozsef imrek
(MTA WIGNER Research Center for Physics, Hungary)
11:00 - 11:25
11:25
ALICE DAQ
-
Tivadar Kiss
(Hungarian Academy of Sciences(KFKI-RMKI))
ALICE DAQ
Tivadar Kiss
(Hungarian Academy of Sciences(KFKI-RMKI))
11:25 - 11:50
11:50
Discussion session (DAQ)
Discussion session (DAQ)
11:50 - 13:00
13:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:00