FP7-HP3: FutureJet Workshop

chaired by Alfons Khoukaz (University Münster)
from to (Europe/Berlin)
at Stefan-Meyer-Institut ÖAW ( 208 )
A-1000 Wien Bolzmanngasse 3
Description
Midterm workshop HadronPhysics3 'FutureJet'  and PANDA Target TDR meeting
Participants Daniel Bonaventura; Gianangelo Bracco; Markus Büscher; Hans Calen; Arkadiusz Choplik; Pavel Fedorets; Silke Grieser; Robert Grisenti; Ann-Katrin Hergemöller; Alfons Khoukaz; Esperanza Köhler; Johann Marton; Herbert Orth; Renzo Parodi; Alexander Täschner; Johann Zmeskal; Boguslaw Zwieglinski
Material:
Slides unknown type filedown arrow
Go to day
  • Thursday, April 18, 2013
    • 14:00 - 15:40 FP7 FutureJet Session I
      • 14:00 Welcome 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Eberhard Widmann (Stefan Meyer Institute)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 14:15 Information on HadronPhysics3 15'
        Speaker: Prof. Alfons Khoukaz (University Münster)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:30 Development of a compact cryogenic droplet source 35'
        Speaker: Robert Grisenti (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 15:05 Systematic studies on pellet beam production 35'
        Speaker: Pavel Fedorets (FZ-Jülich)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 15:40 - 16:00 Coffe break
    • 16:00 - 18:00 FutureJet Session II
      Convener: Dr. Renzo Parodi (INFN-Genova)
      • 16:00 Pellet tracking system 35'
        Speaker: Dr. Hans Calen (Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Uppsala University, Uppsala)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 16:35 Slow control system for targets 35'
        Speaker: Bogdan Zwieglinski (NCBJ Warsaw)
        Material: Slides powerpoint filedown arrow
      • 17:10 Slow control system for a GEM-TPC 25'
        Speaker: Johann Zmeskal (SMI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 17:35 Development of palladium purifier 25'
        Speaker: Johann Zmeskal (SMI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
    • 19:00 - 21:00 Workshop dinner
  • Friday, April 19, 2013
    • 09:30 - 11:45 FutureJet Session III
      Convener: Herbert Orth (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
      • 09:30 Cluster-laser interactions 25'
        Speaker: Markus Büscher (FZ-Jülich)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 09:55 Calculation and measurement of cluster velocities 25'
        Speaker: Mr. Alexander Täschner (Institut für Kernphysik, Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 10:20 Simulations of supersonic beams: recent results for H_2 and prospective studies 25'
        Speaker: Dr. Gianangelo Bracco (INFN Genova)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 10:45 New monolithic Laval nozzles 15'
        Speaker: Silke Grieser (WWU Münster)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:00 Cluster beam shaping and visualization 20'
        Speaker: Ann-Katrin Hergemöller (WWU Münster)
        Material: Slides pdf file
      • 11:20 Cluster-jet thickness and mass measurements 25'
        Speaker: Esperanza Köhler (WWU Münster)
        Material: Slides pdf file
    • 11:45 - 13:00 Lunch break
    • 13:00 - 13:30 Visit of the Tandem accelerator 30'
    • 13:30 - 14:50 FutureJet Session IV
      Convener: Bogdan Zwieglinski (Narodowe Centrum Badań Jądrowych(NCBJ), Warsaw)
      • 13:30 Studies on beam dump efficiencies 25'
        Speaker: Herbert Orth (GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung GmbH)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 13:55 Target induced gas flow and vacuum 25'
        Speaker: Johann Zmeskal (SMI)
        Material: Slides powerpoint file
      • 14:20 Discussion: Current outcome and plans for HP3 30'
    • 14:50 - 15:20 Coffee break
    • 15:20 - 17:00 PANDA Target Meeting
      Round-table discussion: 
      PANDA Target Systems, Tasks, responsibilities, funding, man power, time lines
      
      Convener: Prof. Alfons Khoukaz (University Münster)
      • 15:20 Cluster-jet source 10'
      • 15:30 Pellet source 10'
      • 15:40 Pellet tracking system 10'
      • 15:50 Target beam dump 20'
      • 16:10 Gas supply system 10'
      • 16:20 Slow control system 10'
      • 16:30 Mechanical interface 10'
      • 16:40 Preasambly and System tests 20'
    • 17:00 - 17:05 End of Workshop