CBM Magnet CDR
22 May 2017, 13:00
→
24 May 2017, 14:30
Europe/Berlin
Annex Main Lecture Hall (GSI)
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Gebhard Moritz
(GSI, Darmstadt)
,
Peter Senger
(GSI, Darmstadt)
Description
A committee of experts has been invited by the CBM Collaboration to the
C
onceptual
D
esign
R
eview (CDR) of the CBM Magnet. The reviewers are:
Pasquale Fabbricatore (INFN)
(can not attend, sends written statement)
Alain Herve (CERN and University of Wisconsin)
Davide Tommasini (CERN)
Fernando Toral-Fernandez (CIEMAT)
Stefania Farinon (INFN)
(can not attend, sends written statement)
Hiromi Sato (RIKEN)
Bernd Petersen (DESY)
Attending from BINP
Alexey Bragin
Alexander Erokhin
Mikhail Kholopov
Nikolay Mezentsev
Sergey Pivovarov
Evgeniy Pyata
Attending from JINR
Alexander Bychkov
Iourii Gusakov
Pavel Kurilkin
Attending from GSI
Peter Senger (Magnet project leader)
Gebhard Moritz
Walter F.J. Mueller (Technical Coordinator)
Juergen Eschke (Resource Coordinator)
Christian Roux (Project management)
Kei Sugita (Field calculations)
Piotr Szwangruber (Quench calculations)
Yu Xiang (Cryogenics)
Christina Will (Mechanics)
Christine Betz (Cryo controls)
Alexander Bleile (Cryogenics, thermal losses)
Vladimir Datskov (Cryogenics, thermometrics)
Marion Kauschke (Cryo distribution)
Hanno Leibrock (Magnet design)
Carsten Muehle (Magnet design)
Egbert Fischer (Superconduction magnet design)
Detlef Gruenberg (Quality assurance)
Alexander Wiest (Power supplies)
Valentin Plyusnin (Power supplies)
Access password: cbm-magnet
Changes between TDR and current design
Draft of Report
Magnet TDR (2013; lead author JINR)
Reviewer Recommendations
SAMURAI presentation by Hiromo Sato
Specification of CBM Magnet
Participants
Alain Herve
Alexander Bleile
Alexander Erokhin
Alexander Wiest
Alexandr Bychkov
Alexey Bragin
Bernd Petersen
Carsten Mühle
Christian Roux
Christina Will
Christine Betz
David Sancnez-Valdepeñas
Davide Tommasini
Detlef Grünberg
Egbert Fischer
Evgeniy Pyata
Gebhard Moritz
Hanno Leibrock
Hiromi Sato
Jürgen Eschke
Kei Sugita
Marion Kauschke
Mikhail Kholopov
Nikolay Mezentsev
Norbert Herrmann
Pasquale Fabbricatore
Pavel Kurilkin
Peter Senger
Piotr Szwangruber
Sergey Pivovarov
Stefania Farinon
Toral-Fernandez Fernando
Valentin Plyusnin
Vladimir Datskov
Walter F.J. Müller
Yu Xiang
Yuri Gusakov
Monday, 22 May
Mon, 22 May
Tue, 23 May
Wed, 24 May
13:00
→
13:15
Welcome and Introduction to the Status of FAIR
15m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speaker
:
Peter Senger
(GSI)
Slides
13:15
→
13:30
The status of the CBM experiment
15m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speaker
:
Walter F.J. Müller
(FAIR)
Slides
13:30
→
14:30
The Technical Design Report (TDR) and the Detailed (functional) Specification of the CBM superconducting dipole
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speaker
:
Gebhard Moritz
(GSI)
Slides
14:30
→
15:30
Concept of the CBM dipole magnet (Iron yoke, cold mass, cryostat, interface to the detector, assembly, 3D model)
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Sergey Pivovarov
(BINP)
Slides
15:30
→
16:00
Coffee/Tea break
30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
16:00
→
16:50
Magnet design / field calculations/forces, stress
50m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Sergey Pivovarov
(BINP)
Slides
16:50
→
17:40
Conductor design/load line/margin
50m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speaker
:
Nikolay Mezentsev
(BINP)
Slides
17:40
→
18:30
Coil design
50m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Sergey Pivovarov
(BINP)
Coil Design
New Coil Design
18:30
→
19:00
Closed Session for Reviewers
30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
19:00
→
19:15
Transfer to Hotel Weisser Schwan
15m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
19:15
→
21:15
Dinner
2h
Hotel Weisser Schwan
Hotel Weisser Schwan
Tuesday, 23 May
Mon, 22 May
Tue, 23 May
Wed, 24 May
09:00
→
10:00
Quench calculations, Quench Detection and Protection System, Power converter
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexander Erokhin
(BINP)
,
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
Power Supply +Energy Extraction
Quench Calculations
10:00
→
11:00
Cryostat design, heat loads
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Mikhail Kholopov
(BINP)
Slides
11:00
→
11:30
Coffee/Tea break
30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
11:30
→
13:00
Structural analysis: stress/strain behavior of coil, coil case and cryostat at room temperature, 4K and under operating conditions
1h 30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Sergey Pivovarov
(BINP)
Slides
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
14:00
→
15:00
Design of cryogenic system (branch and feed box) and interface to cryogenic control
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Mikhail Kholopov
(BINP)
Slides
15:00
→
16:00
Cryogenic behavior of the magnet (cooldown, operating, quench)
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Mikhail Kholopov
(BINP)
Slides
16:00
→
16:30
Coffee/Tea break
30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
16:30
→
18:00
FAIR guided tour
1h 30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
18:00
→
18:45
Closed Session for Reviewers
45m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
18:45
→
19:00
Transfer to Hotel Weisser Schwan
15m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
19:00
→
21:00
Dinner
2h
Hotel Weisser Schwan
Hotel Weisser Schwan
Wednesday, 24 May
Mon, 22 May
Tue, 23 May
Wed, 24 May
09:00
→
10:00
Assembly and Survey & Alignment
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
Speakers
:
Alexey Bragin
(BINP)
,
Sergey Pivovarov
(BINP)
10:00
→
11:00
Testing (FAT, SAT)
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
11:00
→
11:30
Coffee/Tea break
30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
11:30
→
13:00
Final discussion/ Summary
1h 30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
13:00
→
14:00
Lunch
1h
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI
14:00
→
14:30
Transport to the airport/railway station
30m
Annex Main Lecture Hall
Annex Main Lecture Hall
GSI